Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). "The treatment of prostatic hypertrophy by conservative perineal prostatectomy. An analysis of cases and results based on a detailed report of 145 cases." WITH: "Recto-urethral fistulae. Description of new procedures for their prevention and cure." WITH: "The early diagnosis and radical cure of carcinoma of the prostate. Being a study of 40 cases and presentation of a radical operation which has carried out in four cases, and an appendix. Compiled later, containing the complete histories of 64 cases." In: The Johns Hopkins Hospital Reports, Vol. XIV. Studies on hypertrophy and cancer of the prostate.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press 1906 hardcover 2 
269 x 198 mm. 4to. x, 628 pp. 97 figs. Dark green cloth, gilt spine; spine ends a bit worn. Ownership inscription. Very good. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 YOUNG, John Zachary (b. 1907). A model of the brain. Being the William Withering Lectures delivered to the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Birmingham, 1960, with the title Mechanisms of learning and form discrimination.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1964 hardcover 1 
222 x 147 mm. 8vo. vii, 348 pp. 109 figs., glossary , bibliog., index. Navy cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; jacket lightly rubbed, else fine. SCARCE. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 YOUNG, J. Z. An Introduction to the Study of Man.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971 hardcover 2 
Thick 8vo. xxv, 719 pp. Photos, figs., charts, glossary, bibliog., index. Full cloth, dust jacket; jacket worn & torn. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 YOUNG, R. T. Biology in America.
Boston: Richard G. Badger 1922 hardcover 2 
Thick 8vo. 509 pp. 229 illus., index. Full cloth, dust jacket; jacket worn. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ORÓ, J., S. L. MILLER, C. PONNAMPERUMA & R. S. YOUNG. Cosmochemical Evolution and the Origins of Life. Proceedings of the Fourth International Conference on the Origin of Life and the first meeting of the International Society for the Study of the Origin of Life, Barcelona, June 25-28, 1973. Volume I: Invited Papers.
Dordrecht-Holland & Boston: D. Reidel 1974 hardcover 1 
8vo. xi, 523 pp. Photos, illus., index. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket; jacket spine sunned. Fine. Scarce. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ORÓ, J., S. L. MILLER, C. PONNAMPERUMA & R. S. YOUNG. Cosmochemical Evolution and the Origins of Life. Proceedings of the Fourth International Conference on the Origin of Life and the first meeting of the International Society for the Study of the Origin of Life, Barcelona, June 25-28, 1973. Volume I: Invited Papers. Volume II: Contributed Papers.
Dordrecht-Holland & Boston: D. Reidel 1974 hardcover 1 
Two volumes. 8vo. xi, 523; vii, 334 pp. Photos, illus., index. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket (Volume I only); jacket spine sunned. Fine. Scarce. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SWANSON, Carl P., Timothy MERZ, & William J. YOUNG. Cytogentics.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall 1967 paperback 2 
First printing. Series: Foundations of Modern Genetics. 8vo. xii, 194 pp. Frontis., photos, illustrations, figs., tables, index. Printed wrappers; wrappers lightly rubbed. Ownership rubber stamp of M.W. Strickberger. Very good. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 [YOUNG] WIDTSOE, John A., editor. Discourses of Brigham Young....
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company 1951 hardcover 3 
8vo. xiv, 498 pp. Frontis. port., index; highlighting on p. 158. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Ownership signature. Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 YOUNG, Francis A. & Donald B. LINDSLEY, editors. Early experience and visual information processing in perceptual and reading disorders. Proceedings of a conference held October 27-30, 1968, at Lake Mohonk, New York, in association with the Committee on Brain Sciences, Division of Medical Sciences, National Research Council.
Washington, D.C.: National Academy of Sciences 1970 hardcover 1 
236 x 173 mm. 8vo. xiii, 533 pp. Figs., list of participants, glossary, indexes. White-stamped purple cloth. Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 YOUNG, Louise B. (ed.). Evolution of Man.
New York: Oxford University Press 1970 paperback 2 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xiv, 648 pp. Photos, illustrations, figs., index. Printed wrappers; wrappers a bit worn. Ownership rubber stamp of M.W. Strickberger. Very good. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 YOUNG, Richard S. Group of 9 papers. Includes: YOUNG, & P. DEAL, & J. BELL, & J. ALLEN. “Effect of Diurnal Freeze-Thawing on Survival and Growth of Selected Bacteria.”
Offprint from: Nature, vol. 199, no. 4898. No place: Nature 1963 paperback 1 
8vo. 1078-1079 pp. 2 figs. Self wraps; browned. A FINE GROUP. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ROENIGK, Henry H. & Jess R. YOUNG. Leg Ulcers: Medical and Surgical Management.
Hagerstown, et al.: Harper & Row 1975 hardcover 1 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. x, 265 pp. 6 photo plates (color), photos, figs., tables, index. Reddish-brown cloth, blue stamped cover and spine titles. Previous owner’s inked signature. Fine. ISBN: 0061422789 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 RAMSAY, Sir William (1852-1916) & Sydney YOUNG (1857-1937). On evaporation and dissociation. - Part I. with: On evaporation and dissociation. - Part II. A study of the thermal properties of alcohol.
Extract from: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. For the year MDCCCLXXXVI, V Harrison and Sons, 188 1886] hardcover . 
296 x 230 mm. 4to. Pages 71-122; 123-156. 8 figs., numerous tables, 2 folding lithographic plates; numerous tables, 5 folding lithographic plates. Dis-bound. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 YOUNG, J. Z. Philosophy and the Brain.
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press 1987 hardcover 1 
FIRST EDITION. Series: OPUS. 8vo. viii, 233 pp. Index. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket; small price sticker on rear jacket cover. Near fine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 YOUNG. Professor Young on the importance of anatomy in the medical curriculum. Being some introductory remarks on the opening of the session, 1906-97.
Manchester, 190 paperback . 
Sm. 8vo. 11 pp. Original printed wrappers; covers off, edges chipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 YOUNG, J. Z. Programs of the Brain based on the Gifford Lectures, 1975-7.
Oxford: Oxford University Press 1978 hardcover 1 
8vo. vi, 325 pp. Illus., glossary, index. Cloth, dust-jacket. Fine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 [MacEWEN] YOUNG Archibald. Sir William MacEwen. An oration. Delivered in the University at the commemoration of benefactors on 23rd June 1926.
Glasgow: Jackson, Wylie 1926 paperback 1 
216 x 140 mm. 8vo. 52 pp. Frontis. port., bibliog. Printed wrappers. Fine. SCARCE. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 YOUNG, David. The Discovery of Evolution.
(London) / Cambridge: Natural History Museum / Cambridge University Press 1992 paperback 1 
First edition. 8vo. 256 pp. Frontis., color plates, photos, illustrations, index. Printed wrappers. Near fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 YOUNG, Robert M. The Functions of the Brain: Gall to Ferrier (1808-1886).
[no place]: Isis 1968 paperback 2 
8vo. 251-268 pp. Bibliog. Printed wrappers. Reprint. Very good. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 YOUNG, J. Z. The Life of Vertebrates.
New York: Oxford University Press 1962 hardcover 2 
Thick 8vo. xv, 820 pp. Figs., bibliog., index. Full blue cloth, dust jacket; jacket worn. Ownership signature. Very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Beaglebooks.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Bestbargainbook.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Books4you.net
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Buybookstoday.net
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Ceressnowbooks.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Christianbookbag.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Coasbooks.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Comoshops.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Concharbooks.co.uk
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Crawfordsnautical.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Erinsbargainbound.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Fatcitybookstore.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Hammondsbooks.net
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Heroicimage.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Johnbalebooks.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Jwilbooks.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Kjcactus.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Lifeisgoodbooks.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Lowestcostbooks.net
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Magikaljourneys.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Midtownscholar.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Monarchbooksusa.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Moorebooks.com.au
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Nightheronbooks.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Onceuponatimebooks.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Phatpocket.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Richardsonsbooks.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Russellbooks.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Springystreasures.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Swantradingcompany.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Vagabondbooks.com
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton (1870-1945). on Woodsmokebooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.