Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 [SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. An Essay Upon the Life, Writings, and Character of Dr. Jonathan Swift. Interspersed with Some Occasional Animadversions Upon the Remarks of a Late Critical Author, and Upon the Observations of an Anonymous Writer on Those Remarks … To Which is Added, That Sketch of Dr. Swift’s Life, Written by the Doctor Himself, Which was Lately Presented by the Author of This Essay to the University of Dublin.
London: Charles Bathurst 1755 hardcover 1 
8vo. [4], 375, [1], 53, [1] pp. Errata. Original full calf, gilt ruled spine; neatly rebacked. Early bookplate of Sir Henry Craik. Fine copy. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SWIFT, Jonathan. Gulliver’s Travels into Lilliput and Brobdingnag. Illustrated by Jean de Bosschère.
New York & London: Dodd, Mead & Co. & William Heinemann, n nnd hardcover 1 
Small 4to. 135 pp. Color frontis., 3 color plates, numerous text figs. Teal cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Ownership marks on front free endpaper. Fine. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SWIFT, Jonathan. Gulliver’s Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. With a memoir of the author. Illustrated with upwards of 300 wood-engravings, from the designs by J. G. Thomson, Engraved by W. L. Thomas.
London: Ward, Lock & Bowden Ltd., (n.d., ca 1900 hardcover 2 
8vo. xxxvi, 364 pp. Over 300 woodcut illus. Original brown cloth, gilt-black-white-green pictorial stamping on upper cover and spine, beveled edge boards; lightly rubbed spine ends. Bookplate of Ings Road Board School (1901). Very good. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SWIFT, Jonathan (1667-1745). Gulliver’s Travels into Several Remote Nations of theWorld. With a memoir of the author. Illustrated with upwards of 300 wood-engravings, from the designs by J. G. Thomson, Engraved by W. L. Thomas.
London: S. O. Beeton, (n.d., ca 1864 hardcover 11 
8vo. xxxvi, 364 pp. Colored lithograph frontispiece, over 300 woodcut illus., all edges gilt. Original brown blindstamped cloth, gilt roundel on upper cover, gilt-stamped spine title; neatly recased, new endpapers. Very good. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SWIFT, Jonathan. Gulliver’s Travels. An Account of the Four Voyages into Several Remote Nations of the World … Illustrated with Engravings on Wood by Fritz Eichenberg.
Norwalk: Eaton Press 1976 hardcover 1 
8vo. v, 343 pp. Color frontis., illus. Gilt decorated brown cow hide, gilt spine, raised bands, all edges gilt. FINE. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SWIFT, Jonathan. Gulliver’s Travels. Based on Jonathan Swift’s Immortal Tale.
New York: Sun Dial Press 1939 hardcover . 
Square 8vo. Unpaginated, (14 ff.). Color and b/w illus. Quarter black cloth over printed pictorial boards; hinges broken, extremities rubbed. As is. 
Price: 7.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SWIFT, Jonathan (1667-1745). Gulliver’s Travels. Edited by Padraic Colum. Presented by Willy Pogany.
New York: Macmillan 1922 hardcover 2 
8vo. xxix, 296 pp. 12 color plates (including frontis.), illustrations. Blue cloth, blind stamped cover title, gilt-stamped spine title; extremities rubbed. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SWIFT, Jonathan (1667-1745), et al. Miscellanies in Prose and Verse. Three Volume Set.
London: Benjamin Motte, 1728 1727 hardcover 2 
A mixed set. 8vo. ii, 408; [8], 358; 92, [2], [1] ff., 64 (i.e. 56), 313, [5] pp. Printer’s device on title. Original calf, gilt-ruled cover borders and raised spine bands; extremities worn with a few small scars, some faint waterstains. Bookplate of James M. Osborn. Very good. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SWIFT, David W. SETI pioneers. Scientists talk about their search for extraterrestrial intelligence.
Tucson: University of Arizona Press 1990 hardcover 1 
242 x 182 mm. 8vo. xi, 434 pp. Figs., 1 table, glossary, bibliog., index. Blue cloth, dust-jacket. Fine. 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SWIFT. Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. In Four Parts by Lemuel Gulliver … With Copious Notes, and a Life of the Author by W. C. Taylor.
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [no date] ca 1880 hardcover 2 
8vo. 484 pp. 5 engraved plates, decorative initials; endleaf chipped. Original gilt & black stamped pictorial brown cloth, dust-jacket; jacket soiled, jacket extremities worn, minor soiling to rear board. Very good. VERY EARLY & RARE DUST-JACKET. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 [SWIFT, Lewis A. (1820-1913)] BATES, Ralph & Blake McKELVEY. “Lewis Swift: The Rochester Astronomer.” In: Rochester History, Vol. IX, No. 1, January, 1947.
Rochester: Rochester Public Library 1947 paperback 1 
8vo. 20 pp. Plates. Self-wraps. Fine. 
Price: 2.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Advertisingcookbooks.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Areadershaven.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Bookcastleonline.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Booksnmorepa.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Coasbooks.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Dunawaybooks.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Goodwillbooks.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Hyperionbookstore.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Nomadestore.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Peakirkbooks.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Peerlessbookstore.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Russellbooks.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Schoonerbooks.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Shop.abundatrade.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Thebookscouts.ca
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Thebooktree.co.uk
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Vagabondbooks.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Vtsbooks.com
[SWIFT, Jonathan] SWIFT, Deane. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie