Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

[Women In Science] ELDER, Eleanor Shafer. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 [Women in Science] ELDER, Eleanor Shafer. A Sourcebook of Early Women Scientists: A Thesis Submitted to the Graduate Faculty of the Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Master of Library Science in the Graduate School of Library Science.
Crowley: Self-published by the author 1979 hardcover 2 
280 x 220 mm. iv, 82 pp. Photocopied pages bound in file folder covers. Very good. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 [American Men of Science] CATTELL, James McKeen (1860-1944) & Jaques CATTELL (1904-1960) (eds.). American Men of Science: A Biographical Directory. Fifth Edition.
New York: Science Press 1933 hardcover 2 
Thick 8vo. viii, 1278 pp. Beige cloth, gilt-stamped dark brown leather spine label; spine label very rubbed. Very good. 
Price: 7.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 [American Men of Science] CATTELL, James McKeen (1860-1944) & Jaques CATTELL (1904-1960) (eds.). American Men of Science: A Biographical Directory. Fourth Edition.
New York: Science Press 1927 hardcover 2 
Large 8vo. viii, 1132 pp. Beige cloth, gilt-stamped dark brown leather spine label; extremities soiled, spine label very rubbed. Very good. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [American Men of Science] CATTELL, Jaques (1904-1960), Garrison CATTELL & Dorothy HANCOCK (eds.). American Men of Science: A Biographical Directory. The Physical and Biological Sciences. Tenth Edition. Four Vols.
Tempe, AZ: Jaques Cattell Press 960-61 hardcover 2 
Four vols. 4to. 4586 pp. Charcoal cloth, gilt-stamped red spine labels; some light rubbing and spotting. Very good. 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [Indian Science] Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the National Institute of Sciences of India. 1966. Volume 1.
New Delhi: National Institute of Sciences of India 1966 hardcover 2 
8vo. 186 pp. Plates. Gray cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket; cloth speckled and stained, jacket rubbed with some light edge wear. Very good. 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [Forensic Science] National Research Council. DNA Technology in Forensic Science.
Washington, D.C.: National Academy Press 1992 paperback 1 
8vo. xiii, 185 pp. Photos, index. Pictorial wrappers. FINE. ISBN: 0309045878. 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Committee on Science and Astronautics. Hearings before the Committee on Science and Astronautics, U.S. House of Representatives, Ninetieth Congress, Second Session. July 29, 1968.
Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office 1968 paperback 2 
Series: Symposium of Unidentified Flying Objects, No. 7. 8vo. iii, 247 pp. Figs., tables, bibliog. Printed wrappers; slight crease at front corners. Very good. 
Price: 143.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Popular Science Monthly. Index to the Popular Science Monthly for the Twenty Volumes from 1872-1882, and of the Three Volumes of the Supplement; Embracing the Titles of the Articles in the Several Departments of the Magazine.
New York: D. Appleton 1883 hardcover 2 
8vo. iv, 169, ads. [2] pp. Green cloth, blind stamped cover title, gilt-stamped spine title; slightly rubbed. Former library copy with rubber stamps and embossed stamp on title, but a clean and tight copy, barely used. Very good +. 
Price: 84.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 University of Washington Press. Science, government, and the universities. Introduction by Frederick Seitz, President, National Academy of Sciences.
Seattle and London: University of Washington Press 1966 hardcover 1 
207 x 135 mm. 8vo. v, [3], 116 pp. Gray cloth, dust-jacket. Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 [History of Medicine and Science] ROSEN, George, editor (1910-1977). Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences.
[New York: Henry Schuman], 1 7-1972 hardcover 2 
Twenty volumes. 255 x 178 mm. Tall 8vos. Various paginations. Illus. Navy buckram, gilt spines. Bookplate of Elmer Belt. Very good. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology. McGraw-Hill Modern Men of Science. Two volumes.
New York, et al.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (19 -1968 hardcover 3 
2 volumes. 8vo. vi, 620; xiv, 679 pp. Illustrations, indexes. Navy cloth, dust-jacket; f.f.e.p.’s torn out, jackets adhered to cloth. Ex-library copy with the usual markings and defects. Good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Space Science Board. Opportunities and Choices in Space Science, 1974.
Washington, D.C.: National Academy of Sciences 1975 paperback 1 
8vo. x, 187 pp. Printed wrappers. FINE. 
Price: 8.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Space Science Board. Priorities for Space Research 1971-1980.
Washington, D.C.: National Academy of Sciences 1971 paperback 1 
8vo. xi, 147 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers; spine ends very slightly rubbed, else fine. Ownership rubber stamp of contributing author Norman Horowitz. 
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 National Science Foundation. Proceedings of the Midwest Conference on Theoretical Physics. Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri. March 14, 15, 1958.
N.p.: National Science Foundation 1958 paperback 3 
281 x 228 mm. 4to. 225, [3] pp. Figs., tables, list of participants. Printed wrappers, spiral bound; spiral broken at top half of spine. Good. RARE. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Space Science Board. Recommendations on Quarantine Policy for Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, and Titan.
Washington, D.C.: National Academy of Sciences 1978 paperback 1 
8vo. xii, 70 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers. FINE. 
Price: 17.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 [Forensic Science] National Research Council. The Evaluation of Forensic DNA Evidence.
Washington, D.C.: National Academy Press 1996 hardcover 1 
Second printing. 8vo. xv, 254 pp. Figs., index. Pictorial boards. FINE. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Weizmann Institute of Science. Trends in Modern Science: A Symposium Held at Rehovot on the Occasion of the Laying of the Cornerstone for the Institute of Physics and Physical Chemistry.
Rehovot: Weizmann Institute of Science 1949 paperback 2 
8vo. vii, 237 pp. Frontis., figs., tables. Original printed wrappers. Ex-library bookplate with embossed stamp on title, cover call number scuffed off. Very good. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


[Women In Science] ELDER, Eleanor Shafer. on Alphabookworks.com
[Women In Science] ELDER, Eleanor Shafer. on Eldersbookstore.com
[Women In Science] ELDER, Eleanor Shafer. on Nationwidetext.com
[Women In Science] ELDER, Eleanor Shafer. on Nomadestore.com
[Women In Science] ELDER, Eleanor Shafer. on Rememberbooksonline.com
[Women In Science] ELDER, Eleanor Shafer. on Rockymountaintextbook.com
[Women In Science] ELDER, Eleanor Shafer. on Sackofbooks.com
[Women In Science] ELDER, Eleanor Shafer. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
[Women In Science] ELDER, Eleanor Shafer. on Shop.abundatrade.com
[Women In Science] ELDER, Eleanor Shafer. on Theridgebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie