Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). "Christmas and the microscope," Vol. 5, February 1, 1869, page 44. In: Cooke, M. C., editor, Hardwicke's Science = Gossip: an illustrated medium of interchange and gossip for students and lovers of nature.
London: Robert Hardwicke 1870 hardcover 1 
259 x 182 mm. 8vo. vi, 288 (this volume contains Numbers 1-12, Jan. - Dec., 1869, paginated consecutively, with index for the entire volume). Illus., index. Blind- and gilt-stamped blue cloth; spine expertly repaired. Bookplate of Charles Atwood Kofoid. Fine. 
Price: 841.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 [OSLER, Sir William] RODIN, Alvin E. "Osler's museum of specimens of heart disease; their nature and significance."
[no place]: 197 paperback 2 
Offprint. 4to. (588)-594 pp. 6 figs. Self-wraps. Very good. 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). Aequanimitas with other addresses to medical students, nurses and practitioners of medicine.
Philadelphia: Blakiston 1945 hardcover 2 
209 x 140 mm. 8vo. x, 451 pp. Blind-stamped green cloth, gilt spine. Ownership signature of Ronald L. Stuckey. Very good. See: Golden and Roland 1477. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [OSLER, Sir William: Goodwin, Willard] ALS from Willard E. Goodwin to Elmer Belt
[no place]: ALS Dated March 1 1937 hardcover . 
1 ALS and 2 reprints. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [OSLER, Sir William] Bulletin No. IX of the International Association of Medical Museums and Journal of Technical Methods. Sir William Osler Memorial Number. Appreciations and Reminiscences.
Montreal: Privately printed 1926 paperback 2 
Limited numbered edition of 1500. Thick 8vo. xxxviii, 633 pp. Frontis., 101 figs., bibliog. Original printed wrappers; extremities a bit worn, cover corners bent. Very good. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [OSLER, Sir William] Bulletin No. IX of the International Association of Medical Museums and Journal of Technical Methods. Sir William Osler Memorial Number. Appreciations and Reminiscences.
Montreal: Privately printed 1926 hardcover 2 
Limited numbered edition of 1500. Thick 8vo. xxxviii, 633 pp. Frontis., 101 figs., bibliog. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles; somewhat shaken, head bumped. Very good. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 [OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919)] Contributions to Medical and Biological Research, Dedicated to Sir William Osler, in Honour of His Seventieth Birthday, July 12, 1919 by His Pupils and Co-Workers.
New York: Paul B. Hoeber 1919 hardcover 2 
Two vols. 8vo. xix, (xx), 649; xi, [xii], 651-1268 pp. Decorative orange title border, frontis. port. of Osler with tissue guard (Vol. I), plates. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, t.e.g. Ex-library bookplate with embossed stamp on title, spine call number painted over. Very good. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 [OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919)] Contributions to Medical and Biological Research, Dedicated to Sir William Osler, in Honour of His Seventieth Birthday, July 12, 1919 by His Pupils and Co-Workers.
New York: Paul B. Hoeber 1919 hardcover 1 
Two vols. 8vo. xix, (xx), 649; xi, [xii], 651-1268 pp. Decorative orange title border, frontis. port. of Osler with tissue guard (Vol. I), plates. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, t.e.g. Previous owners’ inked signatures and rubber stamps. Near fine. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 [OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919)] Journal of the American Medical Association. William Osler Commemorative Issue. Vol. 210, No. 12, December 22, 1969.
Chicago: American Medical Association 1969 paperback 2 
4to. 69 pp. Illustrations. Original printed wrappers. 2 rubber stamps on cover. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 [OSLER, Sir William] REID, Edith Gittings. The Great Physician. A Short Life of Sir William Osler.
London, New York & Toronto: Oxford University Press 1931 hardcover 2 
8vo. ix, 299 pp. 10 photo illus. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped cover ornament, gilt-stamped spine title; spine rubbed, ends frayed. Very good. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 [OSLER, Sir William] CUSHING, Harvey. The Life of Sir William Osler.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1925 hardcover 2 
Second impression. Two volumes. 8vo. xiii, 685; x, 728 pp. Frontisportraits, 42 illus., indexes. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine titles; light shelf wear, extremities lightly rubbed. Very good. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 OSLER, Sir William. The Principles and Practice of Medicine, Designed for the Use of Practitioners and Students of Medicine.
New York: D. Appleton 1892 hardcover 11 
242 x 165 mm. Thick 8vo. xvi, [2], 1079, [1 blank], ads. [6], 8 pp. signature of Dr. F. H. Lattemer on title. Second state of the ads dated November 1891. 19 charts, 5 figures, index. Modern black cloth and faux-leather, gilt spine, new endleaves. Fine. 
Price: 4500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 [OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919)] GILCREEST, Edgar Lorrington. William Osler - Physician and Philanthropist - Glimpses during the World War.
[Canada]: International Association of Medical Museums 1925 paperback 2 
8vo. 12 pp. 2 photos. Printed wrappers; rear cover creased with small hole punched out. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 [OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919)] GILCREEST, Edgar Lorrington. William Osler - Physician and Philanthropist - Glimpses during the World War.
[Canada]: International Association of Medical Museums 1925 paperback 1 
8vo. 12 pp. 2 photos. Printed wrappers. Fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). “Annual oration on the campaign against syphilis delivered before the Medical Society of London, May 14, 1917.”
Offprint from: The Lancet, May 26 1917 paperback 1 
8vo. 23 pp. 1 fig. Original printed wrappers. Ownership signatures on top cover. Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 [OSLER, William] MacNALTY, Sir Arthur S., et al. “Sir William Osler centenary. Some recollections.”
In: British Medical Journal; Journal of the British Medical Association, No. 4618, July 9 1949 paperback 1 
4to. Pages 41-48. [Entire issue: [ads] 4, (41)-112, (31)-46, [ads] 13-40 pp.] 1 port. fig. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on 3rsusedbooks.ca
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Alexandriaslibrary.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Antiquarianbooks.biz
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Betterbookgetter.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Bibliodisia.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Bluemountainbooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Capricornbooks.ca
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Central-bookexchange.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Coasbooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Dunbarbooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Edconroybooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Eldersbookstore.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Foxfirebooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Garrisonhousebooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Goddingsltd.co.uk
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Hoffmansbookshop.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Jgwbooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Odonoghuebooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Pastichebooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Pellabooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Rodneysbookstore.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Rogercoybooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Rsgeerbooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Sales.acornbookshop.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Scottemersonbooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Twicesoldtales.ca
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Whitingbooks.com
OSLER, Sir William (1849-1919). on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie