Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

SARTON, George. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SARTON, George. A Guide to the History of Science: A First Guide for the Study of the History of Science, with Introductory Essays on Science and Tradition.
Waltham, MA: Chronica Botanica 1952 hardcover 2 
8vo. xviii, 316 pp. Decorative tail-pieces, figs., index. Light orange cloth, green stamped cover illustration and spine title, dust-jacket; jacket worn with tears, else very good. Burndy bookplate. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SARTON, George (1884-1956). A History of Science.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1952 & 19 &1959 hardcover 1 
Two volumes. 8vo. xxvi, 646 pp. xxvi, 554 pp. Illus. , photos, maps, bibliog. , index. Blue cloth, gilt spines. FINE. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SARTON, George. A History of Science: Ancient Science through the Golden Age of Greece.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1952 hardcover 2 
8vo. xxvi, 646 pp. 103 figs., bibliog., index. Blue cloth, gilt lettering; spine slightly faded. Ownership marks inside front cover. Very good. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SARTON, George. A History of Science; ancient science through the golden age of Greece.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1952 hardcover 2 
8vo. xxvi, 646 pp. Illus., index. Blue cloth, dust-jacket; jacket a remnant. Very good. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SARTON, George. Appreciation of Ancient and Medieval Science During the Renaissance (1450-1600).
New York: A.S. Barnes 1958 paperback 2 
8vo. xviii, 233 pp. Index; ink marginalia p. x only. Printed wrappers. Ownership signature. Very good. 
Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SARTON, George (1884-1956). Horus. A Guide to the History of Science. A First Guide for the Study of the History of Science. With Introductory Essays on Science and Tradition.
New York: Ronald Press 1952 hardcover 2 
8vo. xviii, 316 pp. Figs., decorative tailpieces, index. Light orange cloth, green stamped cover illustration and spine title; adhesive stains to covers. Former library copy (spine call number, rubber-stamp on title and top edge). Very good. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SARTON, George (ed.). OSIRIS. Studies on the History and Philosophy of Science, and on the History of Learning and Culture. The David Eugene Smith Presentation Volume.
Bruges: Saint Catherine Press, 1 6-1962 hardcover 1 
23 [14+19] volumes. 8vo. 777; 550; 587; 714; 601; 844; 616; 449; 648; 630; 533; 489; 397; 369 pp. [and:] KOHLSTEDT, Sally Gregory & Margaret W. ROSSITER (eds.). OSIRIS. A research journal devoted to the history of science and its cultural influences, Second Series. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1985-2004. [Complete for these years]. 8vo. 321; 361; 289; 236; 313; 244; 307; 248; 250; 253; 265; 222; 443; 383; 323; 376; 373; 282; 304 pp. Various color cloth and printed color boards. The first volume of the Second Series is a limited, numbered (11 of 150) copy presented to Bern Dibner. Burndy bookplates. Fine. 
Price: 1782.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SARTON, George. Six Wings: Men of Science in the Renaissance.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press 1957 hardcover 2 
8vo. xiv, 318 pp. 30 black-and-white illustrations, notes, index. Grey cloth, red-stamped spine; corners bumped, spine ends slightly rubbed. Ownership signature. Very good. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 [SARTON, George] MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley, editor. Studies and essays in the history of science and learning offered in homage to George Sarton on the occasion of his sixtieth birthday, 31 August 1944.
New York: Henry Schuman [1947] hardcover 1 
238 x 162 mm. 8vo. xiv, 594 pp. Frontis. port. of Sarton, illus. Blue cloth; slightly rubbed, else fine. Ownership signature. 
Price: 74.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 [SARTON, George] MONTAGU, M.F. Ashley (ed.). Studies and Essays in the History of Science and Learning Offered in Homage to George Sarton on the Occasion of His Sixtieth Birthday, 31 August 1944.
New York: Henry Schuman [1944] hardcover 11 
8vo. xiv, (597) pp. Frontis., plates, illustrations. Blue buckram, gilt-stamped spine title; newspaper clippings glued to f.f.e.p. Burndy bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SARTON, George. The Life of Science. Essays in the History of Civilization.
New York: Henry Schuman [1948] hardcover 2 
8vo. vii, 197 pp. Index. Boards, dust jacket; jacket extremities rubbed. Very good. Scarce. 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SARTON, George. The Study of the History of Mathematics.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press 1936 hardcover 2 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 112, (113) pp. Indexes. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket; jacket chipped, else very good. Bookplates of the Burndy Library and Herbert McLean Evans. 
Price: 173.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SARTON, George. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
SARTON, George. on Ahabbooks.com
SARTON, George. on Antiquarius.com
SARTON, George. on Aucott.com
SARTON, George. on Barbarossabooks.com
SARTON, George. on Blinebooks.com
SARTON, George. on Bookdog.com
SARTON, George. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
SARTON, George. on Booksets.com
SARTON, George. on Brimstonesbooks.com
SARTON, George. on Bythebooklc.com
SARTON, George. on Collinsbooks.com
SARTON, George. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
SARTON, George. on Diatropebooks.com
SARTON, George. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
SARTON, George. on Dunawaybooks.com
SARTON, George. on Dunbarbooks.com
SARTON, George. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
SARTON, George. on Edconroybooks.com
SARTON, George. on Fatcitybookstore.com
SARTON, George. on Flyingelfbooks.com
SARTON, George. on Hardingsbooks.com
SARTON, George. on Henrysbooks.com
SARTON, George. on Hurleybooks.com
SARTON, George. on Iranbooks.net
SARTON, George. on Jgwbooks.com
SARTON, George. on Johnbalebooks.com
SARTON, George. on Jrfinebooks.com
SARTON, George. on Leonsbookstore.com
SARTON, George. on Longfellowspdx.com
SARTON, George. on Mccauleybooks.com
SARTON, George. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
SARTON, George. on Moodybooks.net
SARTON, George. on Mottbooks.com
SARTON, George. on Mybookiejoint.com
SARTON, George. on Niceoldbooks.com
SARTON, George. on Pgbbooks.com
SARTON, George. on Phatpocket.com
SARTON, George. on Psychobabel.eu
SARTON, George. on Shelflives.ca
SARTON, George. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SARTON, George. on Thebookscene.com
SARTON, George. on Thebooktree.co.uk
SARTON, George. on Used-and-rare-books.com
SARTON, George. on Waywardbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie