Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). A letter from Galileo. Bern Dibner. Galileo the innovator. Stillman Drake. A long-lost letter from Galileo to Peiresc on a magnetic clock.
Norwalk, CT: Burndy Library 1967 paperback 2 
(273 x 209 mm) 4to. 56 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers. Very good. 
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GALILEO Galilei. Dialogue on the Great World Systems. In the Salusbury translation. Revised annotated and with an introduction by Giorgio de Santillana.
(Chicago): University of Chicago Press 1953 hardcover 2 
8vo. lviii, 505 pp. Teal cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket; jacket lightly chipped. Very good. Burndy bookplate. 
Price: 64.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GALILEI, Galileo. Dialogues Concerning Two New Sciences. Translated by Henry Crew and Alfonso de Salvio, with an introduction by Antonio Favaro.
New York: Dover 1914 paperback 3 
Reprint. 8vo. xxi, 300 pp. Appendix; very occasional ink underlining and marginalia. Paper wrappers; covers heavily rubbed, short closed tear to spine, front cover ownership signature. Good. 
Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [GALILEO GALILEI] MacLACHLAN, James. Galileo Galilei, first physicist.
Oxford: University Press 1997 paperback 11 
Reprint. Series: Oxford Portraits in Science. 8vo. 126 pp. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. New. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [GALILEI, Galileo] Alexandre Koyré. Galileo Studies. Translated from the French by John Mepham.
(Atlantic Highlands), NJ: Humanities Press 1978 hardcover 2 
English edition in English. 8vo. 278 pp. Index. Rust cloth, gilt-stamped spine, dust-jacket; jacket foot scuffed. Bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 69.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642)] REDONDI, Pietro. Galileo: Heretic (Galileo Eretico). Translated by Raymond Rosenthal.
Princeton: Princeton University Press 1987 hardcover 1 
English translation of the original 1983 Italian edition. 8vo. x, 356, [1] pp. 18 illustrations on plates (many in color), index. Black cloth, red and gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Near fine. 
Price: 3.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 [GALILEI, Galileo] Pietro REDONDI. Galileo: Heretic. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press 1987 hardcover 1 
8vo. x, 356 pp. 18 illustrations, index. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine, dust-jacket. Ownership signature. Near fine. ISBN: 0691084513 
Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 [GALILEI, Galileo] Dava SOBEL. Galileo’s Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love.
New York: Penguin Books 2000 paperback 1 
First printing. 8vo. 420 pp. Illustrations, index. Printed wrappers. Ownership signature. Near fine. ISBN: 014028055 
Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 [GALILEI, Galileo] BONELLI, Maria Luisa. Mostra di Documenti e Cimeli Galileiani.
[Florence]: G. Barbèra 1964 paperback 2 
Series: IV Centenario della Nascita di Galileo Galilei 1564-1964. 220 x 242 mm. 8vo. 95 pp. Numerous illus., some in color; center leaves loose. Stiff printed wrappers. Ownership signature of Martha Teach Gnudi. Very good. 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GALILEO Galilei. Sidereus Nuncius, or, The Sidereal Messenger. Translated with Introduction, Conclusion, and Notes by Albert Van Helden.
Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press 1989 paperback 1 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xii, 127 pp. Illustrations, index. Printed wrappers. Burndy bookplate. Fine. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 [GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642)] R. Lier & Company. Unique Collection of Editiones Principes of Works of Galileo Galilei.
Firenze: R. Lier, (n.d nd hardcover 2 
8vo. 24, index [1] pp. Engraved frontis. port. of Galileo, 4 plates, illustrations, index (table of contents); frontis. in loose. Rebound with quarter black cloth and patterned paper boards by the previous owner; extremities a bit worn. Bookplate of Dr. Arthur W. Weysse. Very good. 
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 [GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642)] LAWRENCE, Eugene. “Galileo and the Papal Infallibility.” Offprint from: Harper’s New Monthly Magazine, Vol. XLIX, No. 291.
New York: Harper & Brothers 1874 paperback 1 
(240 x 160 mm). 417-430 pp. Paper wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 [GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642)] ROSENGARTEN, George. “Galileo.”
Offprint from: Popular Astronomy 1942 paperback 2 
Vol. L, No. 10, December, 1942. (255 x 170 mm). 10 pp. Illustrations. Printed wrappers. Bound in paper folder with blue cloth spine and mounted printed paper label. Very good. 
Price: 6.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Agorabooks.net
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Allbooksconsidered.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Alongthewaybooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Avonhillbooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Bibliodisia.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Boardsandwraps.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Bookcastleonline.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Bookhousestl.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Braintreeusedbooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Eurolibros.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Goodwillbooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Grendelbooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Havercroftbooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Hurleybooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Leonsbookstore.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Melanienelsonbooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Montclairbookcenter.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Mounthopebooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Nomadestore.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Pbobooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Phatpocket.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Polesworthbookshop.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Psychobabel.eu
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Robertsbookshop.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Russellbooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Store.bookswithapast.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Swantradingcompany.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Tarmans.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Turnthepagebooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Used-and-rare-books.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Used.orcabooks.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Virginiabookshop.com
GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642). on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie