Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). "On the solution of silver in ammonia."
In: The Journal of Science and the Arts, Vol. IV, No. VII. New York: James Eastburn 1818 hardcover 2 
224 x 134 mm. 8vo. Pages 268-273. [Entire volume: [iv], 416, [ads] 2 pp.] 6 engraved plates (4 folding, 1 loose, not related to the Faraday article). Contemporary full tree calf, red leather spine label, gilt spine; leather scuffed, spine ends chipped, inner hinge cracked, otherwise very good. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FARADAY, Michael. "On the Solution of Silver in Ammonia." With: "On the Sulphuret of Phosphorus." In: The Journal of Science and the Arts, vol. IV.
London: John Murray 1818 hardcover 2 
8vo. (Articles) 268-273; 361-362 pp. (Whole vol.) 416 pp. Figs., numerous plates including folding illus., diagrams, a hand colored botanical drawing, & a folding table of crystals, index; light occasional foxing affecting plates. Early half calf, marbled boards; spine ends worn, rear spine joint split, extremities worn. Very good. 
Price: 445.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). "On the sounds produced by flame in tubes, &c."
In: The Journal of Science and the Arts, Vol. V, 1818. London: John Murray 1818 hardcover 2 
8vo. Pages 274-280. [Entire volume: [x], xxiv, 406 pp.] Contemporary quarter calf, calf corners, marbled boards, red leather spine label, gilt spine; spine ends chipped, spine cracked. Blind-stamp of the Carnegie Institution of Washington, Solar Observatory, small ms. paper spine label. Very good. 
Price: 247.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 FARADAY, Michael. "Some Experimental Observations on the Passage of Gases Through Tubes." In: The Journal of Science and the Arts, vol. VII.
London: John Murray 1819 hardcover 2 
8vo. (Article) 106-110 pp. (Whole vol.) iii, 418 pp. Figs., numerous plates including folding illus., diagrams, & a hand colored drawing, index; light occasional foxing affecting plates. Early half calf, marbled boards; spine ends rubbed, spine joints rubbed. Very good. 
Price: 594.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). Autograph note, signed by Michael Faraday, (at Her Majesty’s houses [Faraday’s residence]) Hampton Court Green, dated 29 July 1859, to Mrs. [Maria] Drummond, making an appointment to meet. “My dear Mrs. [Drummond], I will be at Hyde Park Gardens on Tuesday next at 1 – o’clk if the [trains ?] keep [faith ?]. | Ever Truly Yours | Michael Faraday.”
Hampton Court Green: [-] 1859 hardcover . 
Single-folded sheet, 183 x 233 mm. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FARADAY, Michael. Chemical Manipulation; Being Instructions to Students in Chemistry on the Methods of Performing Experiments of Demonstration or Research, with Accuracy and Success.
London: John Murray 1842 hardcover 11 
8vo. xiii, 664 (ads.) 16 pp. Figs., index. Handsomely rebacked preserving original green cloth & spine label; early newspaper articles pasted neatly in rear. Early ownership inscription of Charles Buttons. Fine. 
Price: 396.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 [FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867)] GLADSTONE, John Hall (1827-1902). Michael Faraday.
New York: Harper & Brothers, [ca 1872] hardcover 1 
8vo. 223 pp. Woodcut frontis. port. of Faraday, index. Original reddish-brown blind stamped decorative cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Fine. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 [FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867)] THOMPSON, Silvanus Phillips (1851-1916). Michael Faraday: His Life and Work.
London, et al.: Cassell 1901 hardcover 1 
Reprint. Series: The Century Science Series. 8vo. ix, (x-xii), 308, ads. [16] pp. Gravure frontis. port. of Faraday with facsimile signature and tissue guard, 22 numbered figs., index. Dark green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Near fine. 
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). The Bakerian Lecture. - Experimental relations of gold (and other metals) to light.
In: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. For the year MDCCCLVII, Vol. 147, Par Richard Taylor and William Francis 1857 paperback . 
302 x 231 mm. 4to. Pages 145-181. [Entire volume: iv, [vi], (1)-312 pp. 1 fig.; title page mounted on heavier leaf. Original printed wrappers; spine and extremities chipped, top cover off, stitching sprung. AS IS. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 [FARADAY, Michael] JONES, Bence. The life and letters of Faraday.
London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1870 hardcover 2 
Two volumes. 8vo. vi, 427; 499 pp. Engraved frontis., 7 engraved illus., index. Original full polished calf, gilt-stamped red and black spine labels, gilt-stamped spine panels, gilt-stamped cover ornaments and motto (Mens Agitat Molem, motto of the University of Warwick), marbled edges; joints lightly rubbed. Armorial bookplate in Vol. II. Very good. Scarce. 
Price: 594.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 [FARADAY, Michael] JONES, Bence. The life and letters of Faraday.
London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1870 hardcover 2 
Two volumes. 8vo. vi, 427; 499 pp. Engraved frontis., 7 engraved illus., index. Bound by Bickers & Son, London, original half polished calf over marbled boards, gilt-stamped red and black spine labels, gilt-stamped spine panels, marbled edges; joints lightly rubbed. Ink inscription on ffep. “Francis A Hyett from his affectionate friend Catherine Ramsay, May 1870. Very good. Scarce. 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Aldensbooks.com
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Antiquarius.com
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Astleybookfarm.com
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Booksets.com
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Bookshopbaltimore.com
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Bythebooklc.com
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Easychairbooks.com
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Goddingsltd.co.uk
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Lacroixbookseller.com
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Naughtonsbooks.com
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Phatpocket.com
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Sales.acornbookshop.com
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Textsearch.biz
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Theavocadopit.com
FARADAY, Michael (1791-1867). on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie