Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

SINGER, Charles Joseph. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SINGER, Charles Joseph. "Prof. George Sarton."
Offprint from: Nature, vol. 178 1956 paperback 1 
8vo. p. 67. Self wraps. FINE. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SINGER, Charles Joseph. "The Manus Meditations."
Offprint from: The Johns Hopkins Hospital Bulletin, vol. XXX, no. 340 1919 paperback 1 
8vo. 3 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers. FINE. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SINGER, Charles, & E. J. HOLMYARD, & A. R. HALL (eds.). A History of Technology. Volumes I-V.
New York: Oxford University Press, ( 57-59 hardcover 2 
Five volume set. Reprints. Thick 4to. lv, 827; lix, 802; xxxvii, 766; xxxiii, 728; xxxviii, 888 pp. Maps, Numerous plates, illus., index. Cloth, 3 vols. with dust-jacket; jackets worn. Very good. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SINGER, Charles (1876-1960), et al, editors. A history of technology....
New York and London: Oxford University Press, 1 7-1967 hardcover 2 
Five volumes. Reprints. 250 x 190 mm. Large 8vo. Color frontispieces, 1,000s of figs. and 100s of plates, indexes. Navy cloth, gilt spines, dust-jackets Vol. II-V; Vol. I outer back hinge torn straight down spine. Ownership signatures. Very good. 
Price: 84.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SINGER, Charles, et al., editors. A History of Technology....
New York & London: Oxford University Press 1958 hardcover 2 
8vo. xxxiii, 728 pp. Color frontis., 349 figs., 48 plates, index. Cloth, dust jacket; one pen mark on jacket spine. Very good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [VESALIUS, Andreas] Charles SINGER & C. RABIN. A Prelude to Modern Science: Being a Discussion of the History, Sources and Circumstances of the ‘Tabulae Anatomicae Sex’ of Vesalius.
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press 1946 hardcover 11 
Series: Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Museum (New Series), I. 4to. [12], lxxxvi, 58, [1] pp. 6 folding plates. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine. About near fine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SINGER, Charles Joseph A Short History of Science to the Nineteenth Century.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1941 hardcover 2 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xiv, 399 pp. Illustrations, index. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; some light wear to edges, else very good. Burndy bookplate. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SINGER, Charles. A Short History of Science to the Nineteenth Century.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1941 hardcover 2 
Second printing. 8vo. xiv, 399 pp. Photos, figs., maps, index; occasional light pencil marginalia. Full gilt stamped blue cloth; inner hinges cracked. Very good. 
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SINGER, Charles. A short history of science to the nineteenth century.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1941 hardcover 2 
222 x 158 mm. 8vo. 94 figs., index. Blind-stamped navy cloth, gilt spine; light wear, inner hinge cracked at page 385. Ownership signature on front free end paper. Very good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SINGER, Charles. A Short History of Scientific Ideas to 1900.
New York & London: Oxford University Press 1959 hardcover 2 
The Library of Science edition. 8vo. xviii, 525 pp. Frontis., 188 illustrations, index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; extremities lightly rubbed. Very good. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SINGER, Charles. A Short History of Scientific Ideas to 1900.
New York & London: Oxford University Press 1959 hardcover 1 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xviii, 525 pp. 188 text figs., index. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Fine. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SINGER, Charles. A short history of scientific ideas to 1900.
New York and London: Oxford University Press 1959 hardcover 1 
8vo. xviii, [2], 525 pp. Frontis. port., 188 figs., index. Navy cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket. Ownership signature. Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SINGER, Charles. A Short History of Scientific Ideas to 1900.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1959 hardcover 2 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xviii, (xix-xx), 525 pp. Frontis., illustrations, index. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SINGER, Charles. A Short History of Scientific Ideas to 1900.
New York: Oxford University Press 1960 hardcover 1 
8vo. xviii, 525 pp. Illus., index. Cloth, dust-jacket; jacket extremities slightly chipped, else fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SINGER, Charles & S. W. F. HOLLOWAY. Early Medical Education in England in Relation to the Pre-History of London University.
[London]: Medical History 1960 paperback 1 
8vo. 18 pp. Printed wrappers. Reprint. Fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SINGER, Charles. From Magic to Science: Essays on the Scientific Twilight.
New York: Boni and Liveright 1928 hardcover . 
8vo. xix, 253 pp. Color frontis. tipped in, 108 figs., 13 color plates tipped in, index; waterstained throughout in margins, 2 plates stuck together. Cloth. AS IS. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SINGER, Charles. Notes on some Early References to Tropical Diseases....
Liverpool: University Press 1912 paperback 2 
8vo. 379-402 pp. Plate, 3 figs. Printed wrappers. Reprint. Very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SINGER, Charles Joseph (ed.). Studies in the History and Method of Science.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 917-21 hardcover 3 
Two volumes. FIRST EDITION. Tall 8vo. xiv, 304; xxii, 559 pp. Color frontis., numerous plates (some in color), illustrations, indexes. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; inner hinges cracked, covers rubbed. Bookplates of the Burndy Library and the Dibner Library. Good. 
Price: 297.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SINGER, Charles Joseph (1876-1960). The discovery of the circulation of the blood.
London: Wm. Dawson & Sons 1956 hardcover 2 
Reprint. Small 8vo. x, 80 pp. 8 plates, bibliog., index. Maroon cloth, gilt spine; lightly rubbed. Very good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SINGER, Charles. The Happy Scholar: The First Dickinson Memorial Lecture.
[no place:] Excerpt from Transactions of the Newcomen Society, Vol. XXIX, 1953-54 and 954-55 paperback 2 
8vo. 125-132 pp. Photos. Printed wrappers; pages effected with additional staple impressions. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Ahabbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Allbooksconsidered.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Argyleemporium.com.au
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Bbsmith.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Bluemountainbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Bookhousestl.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Brimstonesbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Bythebooklc.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Coasbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Dejalubookstore.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Dunawaybooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Go-bookworld.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Hardingsbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Henrysbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Hobgoblinbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Jdholmes.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Johnbalebooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Kbookscanada.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Leonsbookstore.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Lilybaybooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Longfellowspdx.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Maranathacatholicbks.net
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Moodybooks.net
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Nomadestore.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Odonoghuebooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Phatpocket.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Psychobabel.eu
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Raindogbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Ravenroostbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Runforcoverbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Schoonerbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Shop.bookgarden2.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Thebooktree.co.uk
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Thriftybooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Tiberbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Used-and-rare-books.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Woodcrestbooks.com
SINGER, Charles Joseph. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie