Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 [BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. "An Exhibit of the Works of Claude Bernard."
Offprint from: Bulletin of the Institute of the History of Medicine, vol. VI, no. 6 1938 paperback 1 
8vo. 649-667 pp. Photos. Printed wrappers. FINE. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BERNARD, Claude. An introduction to the study of experimental medicine.
New York: Dover 1957 paperback 2 
8vo. xix, 226 pp. Printed wrappers. Burndy bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 2.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878). An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine. Translated by Henry Copley Greene.
New York: Macmillan 1927 hardcover 2 
8vo. xix, [5], 226 pp. Green cloth, blind-stamped covers, gilt-stamped spine title; lightly rubbed. Very good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BERNARD, Claude. An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine.... Translated by Henry Copley Greene, A.M. With an introduction by Lawrence J. Henderson.
(New York: Abelard-Schuman) 1949 hardcover 1 
Series: The Life of Science Library. 8vo. xix, 226 pp. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878)] OLMSTED, J.M.D. & E. Harris OLMSTED. Claude Bernard and the Experimental Method in Medicine.
New York: Collier 1961 paperback 2 
First Collier Books edition. 8vo. 255 pp. Index. Printed wrappers. Previous owner’s inked signature on half-title. Very good. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878)] MILLET, Raymond. Claude Bernard ou l’Aventure Scientifique. Illustrations de G. Bourdier.
Paris: Les Éditions de la Nouvelle France 1945 paperback 2 
8vo. 312, [3] pp.Illustrations (with color). Original printed wrappers. Previous owner’s inked signature and rubber stamp. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878). Introduction a l’Étude de la Médecine Expérimentale.
Paris: J.-B. Baillière 1865 hardcover 1 
8vo. 400 pp. Modern quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine title with raised bands. Previous owner’s inked signature. Fine. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 [BERNARD, Claude, 1813-1878] DUVAL, Mathias Marie (1844-1907). L'OEuvre de Claude Bernard. Introduction par Mathias Duval. Notices par E. Renan, Paul Bert et Armand Moreau. Table Alphabétique et Analytique des Œuvres Complètes de Claude Barnard par le Dr. Roger de la Coudraie. Bibliographie des Travaux Scientifique, Mémoirs, Lectures et Communications aux Académies et Sociétés Savantes par G. Malloizel.
Paris: J.-B. Baillière et fils 1881 paperback 1 
8vo. viii, 384, [ads] 4, 8 pp. Woodburytype frontis. port. Later blue library cloth, original wrappers bound in; corner of wrapper chipped away. FINE. viii, 384, [ads] 4, 8 pp. Woodburytype frontis. port. Later blue library cloth, original wrappers bound in; corner of wrapper chipped away. FINE. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878). La Science Expérimentale.
Paris: J.-B. Baillière 1878 hardcover 1 
Small 8vo. 440, [1] pp. Figs. Quarter brown morocco with marbled paper boards, gilt-stamped spine title with raised bands. Fine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878). Leçons de Pathologie Expérimentale.
Paris: J.-B. Baillière 1872 paperback 1 
8vo. x, 604 pp. Quarter brown morocco with marbled paper sides, gilt-stamped spine title with raised bands, original printed wrappers bound in; a touch of foxing. Fine. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878). Leçons de Physiologie Expérimentale Appliquée a la Médicine.
Paris: J.-B. Baillière 855-56 paperback 1 
Two volumes. 8vo. viii, 512; viii, 510 pp. Illustrations. Quarter brown morocco with marbled paper boards, gilt-stamped spine title with raised bands, original wrappers bound in. Fine. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878). Leçons de Physiologie Opératoire.
Paris: J.-B. Baillière 1879 paperback 1 
8vo. xvi, 614 pp. 116 figs. Quarter brown morocco with marbled paper sides, gilt-stamped spine title with raised bands, original printed wrappers bound in; a touch of foxing. Fine. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BERNARD, Claude. Leçons de physiologie opératoire.
Paris: J.-B. Baillière et fils 1879 paperback 1 
8vo. xvi, 624, [ads 20] pp. 116 figs. (1 hand-colored p. 256); hint of foxing to preliminaries. Later blue buckram, original wrappers bound in. Fine. 
Price: 385.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BERNARD, Claude. Leçons de physiologie opératoire.
Paris: Baillière, Tindall & Cox; Madrid: C. Bailly-Baillère 1879 paperback 2 
At head of title: Cours de Médecine du Collège de France. 228 x 145 mm. 8vo. xvi, 624 pp. [including 10 pp. ads, numbered 615-624]. 116 figs. Original wrappers; edges neatly repaired. Untrimmed, partially opened. Very good. 
Price: 470.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878). Leçons de Physiologie Opératoire. Avec 116 figures intercalées dans le texte.
Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils 1879 paperback . 
8vo. xvi, 624 pp. Illustrations. Original printed wrappers; extremities chipped, spine split. AS IS. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878). Leçons sur la Chaleur Animale sur les Effets de la Chaleur et sur la Fièvre.
Paris: J.-B. Baillière 1876 paperback 1 
8vo. viii, 471 pp. Illustrations. Quarter brown morocco with marbled paper sides, gilt-stamped spine title with raised bands, original printed wrappers bound in. Fine. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878). Leçons sur la Physiologie et la Pathologie du Système Nerveux.
Paris: J. -B. Baillière 1858 paperback 1 
2 volumes. 8vo. viii, 520; [iv], 560, ads 12 pp. 65 woodcuts and illustrations, indices. Original printed wrappers, in modern quarter gilt-stamped black leather over marbled paper-backed boards folding cases, in a matching slipcase; wrappers carefully repaired, spines slightly rubbed. Fine. BEAUTIFUL SET. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BERNARD, Claude (1813-1873). Leçons sur la physiologie et la pathologie du système nerveux.
Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, etc. 1858 hardcover 2 
At head of title: Cours de Médecine, du Collége de France. Two volumes. 207 x 142 mm. 8vo. viii, 520; [iv], 560 pp. 65; 12 figs.; lightly foxed. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, cloth corners, gilt spine; rubbed, fore-edge bumped on Vol. I. Ownership signature of O. J. Raeder. Very good. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878). Leçons sur la Physiologie et la Pathologie du Système Nerveux.
Paris: J. –B. Baillière et Fils 1858 hardcover 1 
Two volumes. 8vo. viii, 520; 560 pp. 65+15 figs. Modern half calf over marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine titles. Fine. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878). Leçons sur les anesthésiques et sur l’asphyxie.
Paris: J.-B. Bailliére et fils 1875 paperback 1 
Series: Cours de Medecine du Collége de France. 8vo. vii, 536 pp. 7 text figs. Modern quarter black morocco over marbled boards, raised bands gilt-stamped spine title, original paper wrappers bound in. Bookplate of Andras Gedeon. Fine. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Bookmarcsonline.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Brimstonesbooks.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Brookingsbooks.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Brownsbooks.ca
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Bythebooklc.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Flyingelfbooks.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Goodwillbooks.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Hammondsbooks.net
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Magusbooksseattle.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Midtownscholar.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Mikeslibrary.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Mimicobooks.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Nomadestore.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Odonoghuebooks.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Phatpocket.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Polesworthbookshop.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Rogercoybooks.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Samgattenobooks.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Used.orcabooks.com
[BERNARD, Claude] MILLER, Genevieve, & Sanford LARKEY. on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie