Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. A Handbook of Anthropometry. With a section on the measurement of body composition by Josef Brožek.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, (1960 19608 hardcover 1 
vo. xi, 186 pp. Bibliography. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine, dust-jacket; spine ends gently rubbed, front jacket slightly torn and spine toned. Near fine in very good jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MONTAGU, M.F. Ashley. Edward Tyson, M.D., F.R.S., 1650-1708, and the Rise of Human and Comparative Anatomy in England: A Study in the History of Science. With a Foreword by George Sarton.
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society 1943 hardcover 1 
FIRST EDITION. Series: Memoirs of the APS, Vol. XX. 8vo. xxix, 488 pp. Frontis. port. of Tyson, illustrations, index. Red cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles; corners slightly bumped, else fine. Burndy bookplate. 
Price: 84.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 [SARTON, George] MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley, editor. Studies and essays in the history of science and learning offered in homage to George Sarton on the occasion of his sixtieth birthday, 31 August 1944.
New York: Henry Schuman [1947] hardcover 1 
238 x 162 mm. 8vo. xiv, 594 pp. Frontis. port. of Sarton, illus. Blue cloth; slightly rubbed, else fine. Ownership signature. 
Price: 74.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [SARTON, George] MONTAGU, M.F. Ashley (ed.). Studies and Essays in the History of Science and Learning Offered in Homage to George Sarton on the Occasion of His Sixtieth Birthday, 31 August 1944.
New York: Henry Schuman [1944] hardcover 11 
8vo. xiv, (597) pp. Frontis., plates, illustrations. Blue buckram, gilt-stamped spine title; newspaper clippings glued to f.f.e.p. Burndy bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Antiquarius.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Boardsandwraps.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Booksets.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Booksleftbehind.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Bythebooklc.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Dunbarbooks.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Edconroybooks.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Elliotsbooks.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Johnbalebooks.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Mccauleybooks.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Montclairbookcenter.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Mysticlink.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Oddballbooks.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Sandyaco.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Solomonsminebooks.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Used-and-rare-books.com
MONTAGU, M. F. Ashley. on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie