Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

[VESALIUS, Andreas] Harvey CUSHING. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 [VESALIUS, Andreas] Harvey CUSHING. A Bio-Bibliography of Andreas Vesalius.
New York: Schuman’s 1943 hardcover 2 
Series: Historical Library, Yale Medical Library, Publication No. 6. 4to. xxxviii, 229 pp. Frontispiece, 87 figures, index; offsetting to pastedowns, frontispiece tissue guard foxed. Quarter gilt-stamped green leather over gilt-stamped green silk; spine rubbed, front cover slightly soiled. Bookplate and label of Vanderbilt University neurosurgeon Dr. Cobb Pilcher (1904-1949). Very good. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 [VESALIUS, Andreas] Charles SINGER & C. RABIN. A Prelude to Modern Science: Being a Discussion of the History, Sources and Circumstances of the ‘Tabulae Anatomicae Sex’ of Vesalius.
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press 1946 hardcover 11 
Series: Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Museum (New Series), I. 4to. [12], lxxxvi, 58, [1] pp. 6 folding plates. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine. About near fine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 VESALIUS, Andreas & Samuel W. LAMBERT. A Reading from Andrae Vesalli, De humanis corporis fabrica, Liber VII, De vivorum sectione nonnulla Caput XIX [in] The Proceedings of the Charaka Club, Vol. VIII.
New York: Columbia University Press for the Charaka Club 1935 hardcover 11 
8vo. 3-41 [article], xvi, 202 [entire publication] pp. Quarter blue-stamped white cloth over gray paper-backed boards, front cover tipped-in Charaka Club seal; spine and covers slightly soiled. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED from club member and New York physician John C. A. Gerster to Joseph C. Hinsey, former Dean of the Cornell Medical School and Director of the New York Hospital-Cornell Medical Center in ink at ffe. Very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [VESALIUS, Andreas (1514-1564)] Bibliotheque Royal de Belgique. André Vésale: Rénovateur de L’Anatomie Humaine, 1515-1564. Documents conservés en Belgique et exposés à la Bibliothèque royale de Belgique, à Bruxelles, du 22 juillet au 21 septembre 1957.
Bruxelles: Éditions Arscia 1957 paperback 2 
8vo. 88 pp. 14 figs., index. Printed wrappers; small stain to front cover. Very good. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [VESALIUS, Andreas] G. A. LINDEBOOM. Andreas Vesalius, 1514-1564: Een schets van zijn leven en werken.
Haarlem, The Netherlands: Erven F. Bohn 1964 hardcover 1 
LIMITED EDITION; 125 of 500 copies. Tall 8vo. vii, 193 pp. 28 illustrations; ink inscription p. v. Gilt-stamped brick red cloth. Near fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [VESALIUS, Andreas] Elly COCKX-INDESTEGE. Andreas Vesalius: A Belgian Census. Contribution Towards a New Edition of H. W. Cushing’s Bibliography.
[Brussels]: Royal Library Albert I 1994 hardcover 1 
4to. xxiii, 159 pp. Bibliography, illustrations. Gilt-stamped green cloth. Fine. ISBN: 9066370467 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 VESALIUS, Andreas; Matthaeus CURTIUS; Baldasar HESELER. Andreas Vesalius’ First Public Anatomy at Bologna, 1540: An Eyewitness Report. Together with his notes on Matthaeus Curtius’ Lectures on Anatomia Mundini. Edited, with introduction, translation into English and notes by Ruben Eriksson.
Uppsala & Stockholm: Almquist & Wiksells 1959 paperback 1 
Series: Lychnos-Bibliotek, 18. 4to. 343 pp. Frontispiece, 4 plates, bibliography. Original printed wrappers; lower extremities slightly rubbed. Near fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 VESALIUS, Andreas. De humani corporis fabrica libris septem.
Basel: Johannes Oporinus [1555] hardcover 1 
Folio. [5 blank], [12], 824, [1], [44], [1], [1 blank], [1] pp. Engraved title-page, portrait of Vesalius, 23 full-page anatomical woodcuts and 180 in-text woodcuts by Jan Stephan Van Calcar, woodcut initials and printer’s device; ink number on title-page top margin, ink initials dated 1695 verso title-page. Modern period-style blind-stamped dark brown pigskin (with hair follicles roughly triangular in groups of three) over wooden boards, gilt-stamped calf spine label, marbled end-leaves, with binder’s ticket of “Fox, Bookbinder, 5 George St., London, W. l.” Wellcome Library bookplate and rubber stamp. A fine copy in a beautiful binding. A SUPERB COPY. 
Price: 95000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 VESALIUS, Andreas. Humani corporis fabrica. Libri septem.
Basilea: Ex officina Ioannis Oporini 1543 hardcover 11 
FIRST EDITION. Folio in sixes. (413 x 285 mm) [8], 662, [1 errata, 34 index, 2] pp. Collation: *5, A-Z4, a-l6, m, m2, m3, m3, m4-6, n-z6, 2A-2L6, M8, the charta parvas leaf intact and untouched; *, *2, *3 probably inserted from different copy, *2 re-hinged (worm holes at lower margin correspond to *3), portrait leaf of Vesalius replaced in facsimile, repaired tear, 1st skeletal leaf, pp. 163-4 [O4], repair to pp. 201-2 [R5], 1st m3 folding plate fold lines reinforced, 2nd m3 (charta parvas) mounted and possibly from a different copy, pencil sketch of fetal skull on verso of m2, pp. 453-491 mis-numbered as 353-391, pp. 662-3 mis-numbered as 658, 659, pencil notation on p. 531 “omitted from later ed. F.J. L.”, occasional water-stains on lower corners, not affecting text or images. Contemporary quarter vellum over mottled paper boards, ms. spine title and ms. title on lower edge; boards and edges rubbed. Bookplates of Harvard Medical Library, ink stamps of Massachusetts Medical College. New quarter morocco drop-back box. Fine tall copy. 
Price: 270000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 VESALIUS, Andreas. The Epitome of Andreas Vesalius. Translated from the Latin with preface and introduction by L. R. Lind, with anatomical notes by C. W. Asling, and a foreword by the late Logan Clendening.
New York: Macmillan 1949 hardcover 1 
Series: Historical Library, Yale Medical Library, Publication No. 21. 4to. xxxvi, 103, [Latin text facsimile 27] pp. Gilt-stamped maroon buckram, dust-jacket; jacket torn and extremities rubbed. Near fine in good jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 [VESALIUS, Andreas] G. S. Terence CAVANAGH. The Panorama of Vesalius: A “Lost” Design from Titian’s Studio.
Athens, GA: Sacrum Press 1996 paperback 1 
4to & portfolio. 20 pp. Illustration tipped-in to text, 14 beautiful sepia-printed plates (9” x 16” ). Pamphlet with printed wrappers and plates within beige cloth portfolio case with front cover paper label and brown fastening ribbons. WITH AN INSCRIBED CARD FROM THE AUTHOR TO THE PREVIOUS OWNER (laid in). Fine. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 [VESALIUS, Andreas] Samuel W. LAMBERT; Willy WIEGAND; William M. IVINS, Jr. Three Vesalian Essays to Accompany the Icones Anatomicae of 1934.
New York: Macmillan 1952 hardcover 2 
4to. x, [xi], 126 pp. 22 illustrations. Silver-stamped maroon cloth, dust-jacket; jacket extremities rubbed. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 [VESALIUS, Andreas] LAMBERT, Samuel W., Willy WIEGAND & William M. IVINS Jr. Three Vesalian essays to accompany the Icones Anatomicae of 1934.
New York: Macmillan 1952 hardcover 11 
Series: The History of Medicine Series issued under the auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine, No. 11. 8vo. x, 128 pp. 22 illus. Maroon cloth, silver-stamped cover and spine titles; lightly rubbed. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 VESALIUS, Andreas. Vesalius on the Human Brain. Introduction, translation of text, translation of descriptions of figures, notes to the translations, figures by Charles Singer.
London: Geoffrey Cumberlege; Oxford University Press, for Wellcome Historical Medical Museum 1952 hardcover 11 
Series: Publications of Wellcome Historical Medical Museum, New Series, No. 4. 8vo. xxvi, 151 pp. 47 figures, index. Green cloth, gilt-stamped spines, dust-jacket; front jacket slightly smudged and spine faded. Near fine in very good jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


[VESALIUS, Andreas] Harvey CUSHING. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
[VESALIUS, Andreas] Harvey CUSHING. on Collinsbooks.com
[VESALIUS, Andreas] Harvey CUSHING. on Elkhornbooks.com
[VESALIUS, Andreas] Harvey CUSHING. on Lectioz.com
[VESALIUS, Andreas] Harvey CUSHING. on Leftcoastbooks.us


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie