|
|
[VESALIUS, Andreas] Harvey CUSHING. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
[VESALIUS, Andreas] Harvey CUSHING. A Bio-Bibliography of Andreas Vesalius. New York: Schuman’s 1943 hardcover 2 Series: Historical Library, Yale Medical Library, Publication No. 6. 4to. xxxviii, 229 pp. Frontispiece, 87 figures, index; offsetting to pastedowns, frontispiece tissue guard foxed. Quarter gilt-stamped green leather over gilt-stamped green silk; spine rubbed, front cover slightly soiled. Bookplate and label of Vanderbilt University neurosurgeon Dr. Cobb Pilcher (1904-1949). Very good. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
VESALIUS, Andreas. De humani corporis fabrica libris septem. Basel: Johannes Oporinus [1555] hardcover 1 Folio. [5 blank], [12], 824, [1], [44], [1], [1 blank], [1] pp. Engraved title-page, portrait of Vesalius, 23 full-page anatomical woodcuts and 180 in-text woodcuts by Jan Stephan Van Calcar, woodcut initials and printer’s device; ink number on title-page top margin, ink initials dated 1695 verso title-page. Modern period-style blind-stamped dark brown pigskin (with hair follicles roughly triangular in groups of three) over wooden boards, gilt-stamped calf spine label, marbled end-leaves, with binder’s ticket of “Fox, Bookbinder, 5 George St., London, W. l.” Wellcome Library bookplate and rubber stamp. A fine copy in a beautiful binding. A SUPERB COPY. Price:
95000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
VESALIUS, Andreas. Humani corporis fabrica. Libri septem. Basilea: Ex officina Ioannis Oporini 1543 hardcover 11 FIRST EDITION. Folio in sixes. (413 x 285 mm) [8], 662, [1 errata, 34 index, 2] pp. Collation: *5, A-Z4, a-l6, m, m2, m3, m3, m4-6, n-z6, 2A-2L6, M8, the charta parvas leaf intact and untouched; *, *2, *3 probably inserted from different copy, *2 re-hinged (worm holes at lower margin correspond to *3), portrait leaf of Vesalius replaced in facsimile, repaired tear, 1st skeletal leaf, pp. 163-4 [O4], repair to pp. 201-2 [R5], 1st m3 folding plate fold lines reinforced, 2nd m3 (charta parvas) mounted and possibly from a different copy, pencil sketch of fetal skull on verso of m2, pp. 453-491 mis-numbered as 353-391, pp. 662-3 mis-numbered as 658, 659, pencil notation on p. 531 “omitted from later ed. F.J. L.”, occasional water-stains on lower corners, not affecting text or images. Contemporary quarter vellum over mottled paper boards, ms. spine title and ms. title on lower edge; boards and edges rubbed. Bookplates of Harvard Medical Library, ink stamps of Massachusetts Medical College. New quarter morocco drop-back box. Fine tall copy. Price:
270000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
VESALIUS, Andreas. Vesalius on the Human Brain. Introduction, translation of text, translation of descriptions of figures, notes to the translations, figures by Charles Singer. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege; Oxford University Press, for Wellcome Historical Medical Museum 1952 hardcover 11 Series: Publications of Wellcome Historical Medical Museum, New Series, No. 4. 8vo. xxvi, 151 pp. 47 figures, index. Green cloth, gilt-stamped spines, dust-jacket; front jacket slightly smudged and spine faded. Near fine in very good jacket. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|