Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 BITTER, Francis. Nuclear physics.
Cambridge, Mass.: Addison-Wesley 1950 hardcover 2 
Addison-Wesley Physics Series. 236 x 160 mm. 8vo. viii, 200 pp. Illus., tables, index, 15-page colored "A-W chart of nuclear data" at rear. Gray cloth. Very good. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 BITTING, Katherine. Gastronomic Bibliography.
(London): Holland Press 1981 hardcover 1 
Thick 8vo. xiii, 718 pp. Title illus., decorations, bibliog. Cloth, dust-jacket. FINE. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 BJORKEN, J. "Current Algebra at Small Distances." Offprint from: Scuola Internazionale di Fisica "E. Fermi" XLI, Corso, [1967?].
No place: Scuola Internazionale di Fisica 1967 hardcover 1 
8vo. pp. (55)-81. Figs. Fine. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Black Sea Summer School. International JINR-CERN School of High Energy Physics. Lectures submitted to "Black Sea Summer School", Varna, Bulgaria, 13-27th June, 1971.
Dubna, 197 paperback 2 
E2 - 6157. 214 x 163 mm. 8vo. 287 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers; spine faded. Very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 BLACK, Barbara J. On Exhibit: Victorians and Their Museums.
Charlottesville and London: University Press of Virginia 2000 hardcover 1 
FIRST EDITION. Series: Victorian Literature and Culture Series. 8vo. viii, 242 pp. 12 illustrations, index. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 BLACK, Franklin O., et al. Congenital Deafness: A new approach to early detection of deafness through a high risk register.
Boulder: Colorado Associated University Press 1971 hardcover 1 
8vo. xi, 72 pp. Numerous black and white photographs, tables, and charts, bibliog., high risk check list. Gilt-stamped black cloth, dust jacket. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 BLACK, Max. The nature of mathematics. A critical survey.
New York: Humanities Press 1950 hardcover 1 
8vo. xiv, 219, 7 (ads.) pp. Green cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Fine. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 BLACKER, C. P. Eugenics: Galton and After.
London: Gerald Duckworth 1952 hardcover 1 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 349 pp. Frontis., photos, diagrams, tables, index. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Near fine. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 BLACKWELL, Richard J. Galileo, Bellarmine, and the Bible: including a translation of Foscarini's Letter on the motion of the earth.
Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press 1991 hardcover 1 
8vo. x, 291 pp. Blue cloth, white-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 BLACKWELL, Richard J. (comp.). A Bibliography of the Philosophy of Science, 1945-1981.
Westport, CT & London: Greenwood Press 1983 hardcover 1 
First printing. Thick 8vo. xviii, 585 pp. Index. Tan cloth, black stamped cover and spine titles. Fine. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 BLAHD, William H., Franz K. BAUER, & Benedict CASSEN. The Practice of Nuclear Medicine.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas 1958 hardcover 1 
8vo. xxiii, 407 pp. Photos, figs., index. Green cloth, dust jacket; jacket extremities slightly rubbed, else fine. INSCRIBED BY ALL THREE AUTHORS: BLAHD, BAUER, & CASSEN to John O. Erickson. 2 ownership rubber stamps of Erickson. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 BLAIR, W. Frank (ed.). Vertebrate Speciation: A University of Texas Symposium.
Austin: University of Texas Press 1961 hardcover 2 
8vo. xvi, 642 pp. Photos (many in color), illustrations, figs., tables, index. Red cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket; jacket has some tearing along top edge. Ownership rubber stamp of M.W. Strickberger. Very good. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 BLAIR, W. Frank, editor. Evolution in the Genus Bofu.
Austin & London: University of Texas Press 1972 hardcover 2 
4to. viii, 459 pp. Numerous charts, graphs, 6 color plates, folding chart, map, 11 appendices, index. Cloth, dust jacket; jacket edges insect-damaged. Very good. 
Price: 27.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 BLAKE, Ralph M., Curt J. DUCASSE & Edward H. MADDEN. Theories of Scientific Method: The Renaissance through the Nineteenth Century. Edited by Edward H. Madden.
Seattle: University of Washington Press 1960 hardcover 2 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. iv, 346 pp. Index. Brown cloth, light blue stamped spine title, dust-jacket; jacket a bit worn. Burndy bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 16.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 BLALOCK, Alfred. [Typed letter signed from Blalock to Dr. Willard E. Goodwin].
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Hospital 1953 hardcover 1 
1 p. Fine. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 BLANCH, Santiago Alcolea. The Prado. Translated from the Spanish by Richard-Lewis Rees and Angela Patricia Hall.
New York: Harry N. Abrams 1991 hardcover 1 
4to. 474 pp. 275 color plates, bibliog., index. Red cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, dust jacket. Fine. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 BLANCHARD, Raphael. Notice sur les Titres et Travaux Scientifiques.
Lille: Bigot Fréres, April 18 l1890 paperback . 
4to. 142, [2] pp. 50 figures. Printed wrappers; heavily chipped, lacking spine, covers off. Heavily browned, margins water-stained. Very rare. AS IS. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 BLATT, John M., & J. David JACKSON. "On the Interpretation of Neutron-Proton Scattering Data by the Schwinger Variational Method." Offprint from The Physical Review, vol. 76, no. 1, July 1, 1949.
No place: The Physical Review 1949 paperback 2 
4to. pp. 18-37. Self-wraps; small dent at rear. Very good. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 BLAU, Abram. The master hand; a study of the origin and meaning of right and left sidedness and its relation to personality and language.
New York: American Orthopsychiatric Association 1946 hardcover 2 
American Orthopsychiatric Association, Research Monographs, No. 5. 255 x 177 mm. 8vo. xiv, 206 pp. Frontis., 12 figs. (most on plates), bibliog., index. Gilt-stamped black cloth. Ownership signature of O. J. Raeder, Boston, 1946. Very good. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 BLECH, Colonel Gustavus M. & Colonel Charles LYNCH. Medical tactics and logistics.
Springfield & Baltimore: Charles C. Thomas 1934 hardcover 1 
235 x 158 mm. 8vo. xiv, 205 pp. Tables, bibliog., glossary, index. Brown cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; jacket chipped, else fine. Ownership signature inside jacket. 
Price: 27.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 BLECH, Gustavus M. & Charles LYNCH. Medical Tactics and Logistics.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas 1934 hardcover 2 
8vo. xiv, 205 pp. Bibliography, index. Light brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine; extremities faintly rubbed. Ownership stamps of Sidney M. Shnittke, who served with the U.S. Army’s 109th Medical Battalion during the North African campaign of WWII. Early unused printed postcard depicting Battleship Row in San Diego harbor laid-in. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 BLEGVAD, Erik. Woman’s Day Calendar.
[No place]: Diamandis Communications, 1989 1991 paperback 1 
2 items. 12mo. [16] pp. each. Color illus. by Blegvad, calendar. Patterned stiff wrappers. Bookplate of Vance Gerry. Fine. 
Price: 3.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 BLEWITT, M. Hildred. CERN symposium on high-energy physics.
In: Physics Today, Vol. 9, No. 11, November 19 r1956 paperback 2 
267 x 201 mm. Pages 18-22. [Entire issue: 68 pp.] Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Ownership signature of Abraham Pais on top cover. Very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 BLISS, Carey S. A Pair on Printing: Atkyns’ The Original and Growth of Printing. William Caslon and the first English type specimen book.
North Hills: Bird & Bull Press 1982 hardcover 1 
Facsimile reproduction. 8vo. 137 pp. Two color title (printed in black and blue), illustrations and printing samples reproduced. Beige buckram, printed paper spine label. Fine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 BLISS, Michael. The Discovery of Insulin.
(Chicago): University of Chicago Press 1982 paperback 1 
8vo. 304 pp. Index. Printed wrappers. Near fine. ISBN: 0226058980 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 BLOCH, Claude (1923-1971). Group of 2 offprints. Includes: “Variation Principle and Conservation Equations in Non-Local Field Theory.” WITH: “On Field Theories with Non-Localized Interaction.” Offprints from: Det. KGL. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab Matematisk-Fysiske Meddelelser, bind XXVI, no. 1; & bind 27, no. 8.
Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950 1952 paperback 1 
Two offprints. 8vo. 5-30; 3-55 pp. Original printed wrappers. Ownership signatures of Abraham Pais. FINE. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 BLOCH, Eugène. The kinetic theory of gases. Translated by P. A. Smith.
London: Metheun 1924 hardcover 3 
FIRST EDITION. 194 x 134 mm. 8vo. xiv, 178 pp. 7 figs., 6 tables, bibliog. Green cloth; small tear on top hinge, inner hinge cracked, edges foxed. Good. 
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 BLOCH, Felix (1905-1983). 11 offprints, 1932-1951.
[many places]: Various formats and paginations, [19 -1951] hardcover 2 
From the library of Abraham Pais. Very good. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 BLOCK, Andrew. The English Novel 1740-1850. A Catalogue Including Prose Romances, Short Stories, and Translations of Foreign Fiction.
London: Dawsons of Pall Mall 1963 hardcover 2 
Reprint. 8vo. xv, 349 pp. Bibliog. Gilt stamped red cloth, dust jacket; jacket extremities slightly rubbed, only 2 ex-library rubber stamps. Bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 BLOCK, Leo. To Harness the Wind: A Short History of the Development of Sails.
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press 2003 hardcover 1 
8vo. xv, 164 pp. Illustrations, glossary, index. Dark blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. 
Price: 16.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 BLOCKER, T. G., Jr. & Virginia BLOCKER. Simplified standardized treatment of burns under emergency conditions with particular reference to allied health personnel.
Galveston, Texas: University of Texas Medical Branch, USPHS Contract, June 1963 paperback . 
4to. 34, 33 pp. Spiral printed wrappers. Scarce. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 BLOEMBERGEN, Nicolaas (b. 1920). Reflections on light.
Bangalore: Raman Research Institute 1979 paperback 2 
Gandhi Memorial Lecture Series. 262 x 180 mm. 8vo. [ii], 12 pp. Printed wrappers. Ms. notation on top cover. From the library of Abraham Pais. Very good. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 BLOM, Frans. The Conquest of Yucatan.
New York: Cooper Square 1971 hardcover 1 
Reprint. 8vo. (xi), (238) pp. Double frontis. map, 31 plates, index. Green cloth, gilt-stamped maroon spine label; label rubbed, else fine. Burndy bookplate. 
Price: 3.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 BLOMSTEDT, Oskar Aukusti Frithiof. Halotti Beszéd ynnä sen johdosta wertailevia tutkimuksia unkarin, suomen ja lapin kielissä. Yli-opistollinen väitös-kirja, jonka suomen aleksanterin-Yliopiston filosofiallisen tiedekunnan suosiollisella suostumuksella, julkisesti tarkastettavaksi esittää....
Helsinki: J. Kr. Frenckell'in 1869 paperback 2 
8vo. 215 pp. Self-wraps; spine re-enforced with paper tape. Library rubber stamp on title. Very good. Not in RLIN or MELVYL. 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 BLONDEAU. Livre de la Cuisine Moderne: économique-Pratique ..., Chef de Cuisine. 1800 Recettes simples.
Paris: Andre Plicque & Co., [n date] paperback . 
225 x 132 mm. 8vo. 510 pp. Index; heavy browning throughout. Brown cloth-backed pictorial wrappers; rebound upside down, heavily worn. AS IS. Rare. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 BLONDEL, Spire. Le Tabac. Le Livre des Fumeurs et des Priseurs.
Paris: Henri Laurens 1891 hardcover 2 
4to. (263 x 190 mm), [4], xvi, 396, [2] pp. Colored frontispiece, 15 full-page colored engravings, numerous text engravings; scattered foxing and light toning. Quarter blue cloth over marbled boards, red leather spine label with gilt stamping. Very good. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 BLOODGOOD, Joseph Colt. The Breast: Lesions of the Female Breast.
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston’s Son 1917 paperback 3 
8vo. pp. 557-630. Figs. Printed wrappers; spine hinges mended. Ex-library rubber stamps, cover call number. Good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Bloomsbury Book Auctions. Catalogue of the A. D. Estill collection of Victorian illustrated books and publishers’ bindings. Sale 448.
London: Bloomsbury Book Auctions 20 s2002 paperback 1 
8vo. 106 pp. Printed wrappers, illus. Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 BLOT, Pierre. Hand-book of Practical Cookery, for Ladies and Professional Cooks. Containing the whole science and art of preparing human food.
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1868 hardcover 2 
12mo. 478, [2 ads.] pp. Text figs., index. Original blind-stamped green cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; cooking stain on upper cover, corners bumped, spine ends slightly frayed. Very good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 BLOTTIAU, Félicien. Colorimétrie. Préface de P. Fleury.
Paris: Revue d’Optique théorique et instrumentale 1951 paperback 2 
Series: Encyclopédie Photométrique, Troisième Section – Photométire visuelle, Tome IV. 8vo. 260 pp. Unopened, 143 text figs. Printed wrappers; spine ends chipped. Very good. Rare. 
Price: 26.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 BLUEFARB, Samuel M. Cutaneous Manifestations of the Malignant Lymphomas.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas 1959 hardcover 1 
8vo. xiv, 534 pp. 47 figs., references, index. Green cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 BLUEFARB, Samuel M. Kaposi’s sarcoma. Multiple idiopathic Hemorrhagic Sarcoma.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas 1957 hardcover 1 
8vo. xiii, 171 pp. 67 illus., bibliog., index. Green cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Bookplate of Edward A. Sprague. Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 BLUEFARB, Samuel M. Cutaneous manifestations of the malignant lymphomas. With an introduction by Steven O. Schwartz.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas 1959 hardcover 1 
8vo. 534 pp. Color frontis., text figs, index. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Bookplate of Edward Sprague. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 BLUM, Harold F. Time's arrow and evolution.
Princeton: University Press 1955 hardcover 1 
8vo. ix, 219 pp. Diagrams, bibliog., index. Blue cloth. Ownership stamps. Fine. 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 BLYTH, Alexander Wynter (1844-1921). Poisons, their effects and detection. A manual for the use of analytical chemists and experts with an introductory essay on the growth of modern toxicology.
New York: William Wood & Co. 1885 hardcover 1 
Series: Wood’s Library of Standard Medical Authors. Two volumes. 8vo. xxxi, 333, (6 ads.); 335-6687, (6 ads.) pp. 19 text figs., 21 tables, index. Original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine titles. Bookplates of Charles Atwood Kofoid. Fine. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 BOAKES, Robert. From Darwin to Behaviourism: Psychology and the Minds of Animals.
Cambridge, et al.: Cambridge University Press 1984 paperback 1 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xiv, 279 pp. Photos, illustrations, figs., index. Printed wrappers. Near fine. RARE. 
Price: 44.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 BOAS, Marie. The Scientific Renaissance 1450-1630.
London: Collins 1962 hardcover 2 
FIRST EDITION. Series: The Rise of Modern Science, II. 8vo. 380 pp. Frontis., plates, figs., index; scholarly penciled notations on half title (marginal tear). Red cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket; jacket torn. Burndy bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 13.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. Decameron. Edizione diplomatico-interpretativa dell’ autografo Hamilton 90 a cura di Charles S. Singleton.
Baltimore & London: Johns Hopkins University Press 1974 hardcover 1 
8vo. xvi, 665 pp. Tan cloth, gilt-stamped red spine title, slipcase. ISBN: 0801814650. Fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 BOCCARDI, G. "Sulla precisione delle posizioni delle stelle ottenute mediante la fotografia."
Offprint from: "Sulla precisione delle posizioni delle stelle ottenute mediante la fotografia." Offprint from: Rendiconti della R. Accademia dei Lincei, Classe di scienze fisiche, matematiche e naturali, Vol. XIII, 1o sem., serie 5a, fasc. 8o. - Seduta del 24 ap 3-1904 paperback 2 
Two parts. 4to. (601)-608; (392)-399 pp. Tables. Original printed wrappers; removed from bound work, causing spine to be rough. Ms. notations on top covers. Very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 BOCHE?SKI, I. M. A History of Formal Logic. Translated and Edited by Ivo Thomas.
New York: Chelsea Publishing 1970 hardcover 1 
Second edition. 8vo. xxii, 567 pp. Illus., extensive bibliog., index. Maroon cloth, gilt spine. FINE. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 BOCK, Kenneth. Human Nature and History: A Response to Sociobiology.
New York: Columbia University Press 1980 hardcover 2 
8vo. x, 241 pp. Index. Light blue cloth, gilt-stamped blue spine label, dust-jacket; jacket has small tear to front top corner. Very good. 
Price: 7.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 BOCKENHEIMER, Philipp. Plastische Operationen.
Würzburg: Curt Kabitzsch 1912 paperback 3 
Tall 8vo. vi, 160 pp. 9 color plates, illustrations. Original printed wrappers; wrappers worn. Rear margin (pp. 141-160) torn, with loss on final page. Ex-library bookplate with embossed stamp on title, cover call number lightly scuffed off. Good. Rare. Band I only. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 BODANSKY, Meyer & Oscar BODANSKY. Biochemistry of Disease.
New York: Macmillan 1940 hardcover 1 
FIRST EDITION. Series: Macmillan Medical Monographs. 8vo. viii, 684 pp. Frontis., figs., tables, indexes. Black cloth, blind-stamped cover title, gilt-stamped spine title. Previous owner’s inked signature and rubber stamp. Unusually fine copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 BODEMER, Charles W & Lester S. KING. Medical Investigation in Seventeenth Century England. Embryological Thought in Seventeenth Century England by Charles W. Bodemer. Robert Boyle as an Amateur Physician by Lester S. King. Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar, October 14, 1967.
Los Angeles: Williams Andrews Clark Memorial Library 1968 paperback 2 
228 x 154 mm. 8vo. 55 pp. Red wrappers; spine extremities faded. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 BODENHEIMER, Frederick Simon (1897-1959). The History of Biology: An Introduction.
London: Wm. Dawson & Sons 1958 hardcover 1 
8vo. 465 pp. 19 plates, illus., index. Green cloth, gilt spine. A fine copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bodleian Library. Textile and Embroidered Bindings.
Oxford: Bodleian Library 1971 paperback 2 
Sm. 8vo. 11 pp. 30 photographic plates. Turquoise printed wrappers. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Bodleian Library. Anglo-Saxon Illumination in Oxford Libraries.
Oxford: Bodleian Library 1970 paperback 3 
First printing. Thin 8vo. 16 pp. 36 illus., bibliog., index. Printed orange wrappers; creased and wrinkled. Good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Bodleian Library; SHACKLETON, Robert (librarian). Printing and Publishing at Oxford: The Growth of a Learned Press, 1478-1978.
Oxford: Bodleian Library 1978 paperback 1 
8vo. xvi, 96 pp. Illustrations, index. Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 BOEHN, Max von (1851-1921) & Dr. Oskar FISCHEL. Die Mode Menschen und Moden.
München: F. Bruckmann, (1913, 1923, 1924 1925 hardcover 2 
Six volumes. 8vo. vii, 253; 186; v, 200; 185; 183; 235 pp. Color frontis. (in four volumes), numerous illus. (many in color). Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine titles; spine ends frayed. Very good. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 BOEHN, Max Von. Dolls and Puppets. Translated by Josephine Nicoll with a note on puppets by George Bernard Shaw. With thirty plates in colour and 464 other illustrations.
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, (n date hardcover 2 
222 x 140 mm. 8vo. 521 pp. 30 color plates, 464 illus., index; fore-edge foxed. Red cloth, dust-jacket. Very good. 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 BOËR, Lucas Johann (1751-1835). Disamina sull'obbliquità dell'utero gravido opuscolo del P. de Boër. Tradotto dal Tedesco coll'aggiunta d'alcune annotaz. E d'una descrizione della casa dei parti in Vienna da A. Luigi Colla, medico-chirurgo.
[No place: n.p., n.d, circ 1800] hardcover 1 
184 x 126 mm. Small 8vo. [iv], 40, 17 pp. Lightly foxed. Modern quarter printed paper, marbled boards, decorative end-leaves. Crainz bookplate and rubber stamp. Fine. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 BOERHAAVE, Herman (1668-1738). Herman Boerhaave’s Materia Medica: or, A Series of Prescriptions Adapted to the Sections of his Practical Aphorisms Concerning the Knowledge and Cure of Diseases. Translated from the Latin Original of the last genuine Edition of the Author.
London: W. Innys and R. Manby 1741 hardcover 1 
8vo. [viii], 208, xxix, [ads 3] pp. Index. Contemporary gilt-stamped double-ruled calf with re-backed spine, gilt-stamped red leather spine label; leather rubbed. Yale University Library bookplate, faint library slip remnant to r.f.e. Near fine. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 BOETTINGER, Henry M. The Telephone Book: Bell, Watson, Vail and American Life, 1876-1976. Special Photography by Richard A. Steinberg.
Croton-on-Hudson, NY: Riverwood 1977 hardcover 2 
4to. (192) pp. Profusely illustrated (many images in color, some fold-out), index. Dark blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Bookplate of the Burndy Library. Very good. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 BOGART, Ralph (ed.). Genetics Lectures Volumes I-IV.
Corvallis: Oregon State University Press, (19 -1975 paperback 1 
Four volumes. 8vo. 194; 126; 192; 298 pp. Articles, photos, figs.; half-title loose vol. IV. Pictorial wrappers. A FINE SET. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 BOGART, Ralph. Genetics Lectures Volume 2.
Corvallis: Oregon State University Press 1971 paperback 1 
8vo. 126 pp. 9 essays, figs. Pictorial wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz, California Institute of Technology. FINE. 
Price: 21.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 BOGENER, Stephen. Ditches across the Desert: Irrigation in the Lower Pecos Valley.
(Lubbock): Texas Tech University Press 2003 hardcover 1 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xi, 340 pp. Photos, maps, index. Purple cloth, silver stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 BOGUSLAVSKI, Palm Heinrich Ludwig von (1789-1851), editor. Uranus [Greek text] synchronistisch geordnete Ephemeride aller Himmelserscheinungen des Jahres 1849 zunächst berechnet für den Horizont der Sternwarte zu Breslau.... Part IV only.
[No place] n date] paperback 2 
8vo. 40 pp. Entire work is set up lithographically and includes several figures, tables. Original printed wrappers; rear cover lacking, chipped. INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR inside front cover (with some loss to the inscription). Internally very good. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 BOGUSLAVSKI, Palm Heinrich Ludwig von (1789-1851), editor. Uranus [Greek text]. Synchronistisch geordnete Ephemeride aller Himmelserscheinungen des Jahres 1849 zweites Quartal, zunächst berechnet für den Horizont der Sternwarte zu Breslau.... with: Uranus [Greek text]. Synchronistisch geordnete Ephemeride aller Himmelserscheinungen des Jahres 1850 zweites Quartal, zunächst berechnet für den Horizont der Sternwarte zu Breslau.... with: Uranus [Greek text]. Synchronistisch geordnete Ephemeride aller Himmelserscheinungen des Jahres 1850, zunächst berechnet für den Horizont der Sternwarte zu Breslau....
Breslau: Wilhelm Gottlieb Korn, 1 9-1850 paperback 2 
Three parts bound together. 8vo. 44; 42; [ii], 14, 71 pp. Part I: tables, 3 lithographic plates; Part II: tables, 2 lithographic plates; Part III: tables, 10 lithographic plates (1 lacking). Original printed wrappers; rear cover lacking, chipped. PRESENTATIONS COPIES INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR. Very good. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 BOHLIN, K., & C. A. SCHULTZ-STEINHEIL. "Om iakttagelserna vid Upsala Observatorium för equinoktiets bestämning våren och Hösten 1889."
Offprint from: Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Hanlingar, Vol. 23, No. 13, 1890. Stockholm: P. A. Norstedt & Söner 1890 paperback . 
287 x 235 mm. 4to. 58 pp. Tables; uniformly browned. Plain wrappers; heavily chipped. PRESENTATION COPY from the Observatory of Upsala to the Academy of Sciences at Philadelphia. AS IS. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 BOHLMANN, Carolin; Thomas FINK; Philip WEISS. Lichtgefüge des 17. Jahrhunderts. Rembrandt und Vermeer, Leibniz und Spinoza.
Paderborn: Wilhelm Fink 2007 paperback . 
8vo. 275 pp. Printed wrappers, factory shrink-wrapped. Mint. ISBN: 9783770544547 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 BOHN, Henry George (1796-1884). Henry G. Bohn’s Catalogue of Books. Vol. I. Containing Natural History, Books of Prints, Science, Language, Bibliography, Oriental & Northern Literature, Old English Histor[ians], Early Voyages, &c., Games, etc. [with:] New, Valuable, and Most Important Books, Offered at Very Reduced Prices.
London: (Harrison and Co.) 1848 hardcover 2 
8vo. (iv), 467; 112 pp. Frontis. illus. of facade of Bohn building, decorative title, index. Rebound in amber cloth, gilt-stamped leather spine label, a.e. marbled; opening pages, including frontis. and title, soiled and wet-stained (text legible). Very good. 
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 BOHR, Aage (b. 1922). An archive of 21 articles by Aage Bohr as author or joint author.
[various places]: [dates]. dates] hardcover 2 
Various formats and paginations. From the library of Abraham Pais, with Pais' frequent ownership signatures. Very good. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 BOHR, Christian (1855-1911). "Ueber die Abweichung des Sauerstoff's von dem Boyle-Mariotte'schen Gesetze bei niedrigen Drucken."
In: Annalen der Physik und Chemie, Neue Folge, Band XXVII 1886 hardcover 1 
224 x 150 mm. 8vo. Pages 459-479. [Entire volume: viii, 680 pp.] 3 tables, 2 figs. on 1 (of 5) folding lithographic plates. Quarter brown calf, calf corners, marbled boards, raised bands, red and black leather spine labels, gilt spine. Ex library blind-stamp of the Carnegie Institution of Washington, Solar Observatory. Fine. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 BOHR, Neils Hendrik David (1885-1962). [In Japanese]: Collected works. Geheral editor L. Rosenfeld. Volume I, Early work, (1905-1911). Edited by J. Rud Nielsen.
Tokyo, 198 hardcover 1 
210 x 146 mm. 8vo. [iv], 3, [1 blank], 475 pp. Frontis. port., figs., index. Blind- and gilt-stamped brown cloth. INSCRIBED BY THE TRANSLATOR to Abraham Pais on title. Fine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 BOHR, Niels (1885-1962). Open Letter to the United Nations. June 9th, 1950.
Copenhagen: J.H. Schultz Forlag 1950 paperback 1 
8vo. 13 pp. Printed wrappers. Near fine. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 BOHR, Niels, (1878-1968), Hendrik Anthony KRAMERS, (1894-1952) & John Clarke SLATER, (1900-1976). "Uber die quantentheorie der strahlung."
In: Zeitschrift fur physik, 24 1924 hardcover 1 
Two volumes in one. 232 x 163 mm. 8vo. pp. 69-87. Navy cloth, gilt stamped spine; inner hinge split. Ex library Carnegie Institution of Washington Mount Wilson Observatory with call number gilt stamped on spine and library blind-stamp on front free end paper. Clean copy, handsomely bound. FINE. RARE. 
Price: 396.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 BOHR, Niels, (1885-1962). "Uber die anwendung der quantentheorie auf den atombau. I. Die grundpostulate der quantentheorie."
In: Zeitschrift fur physik, 13 1923 hardcover 1 
Two volumes in one. 231 x 160 mm. 8vo. pp. 117-165. Entire volume: iv, 406; iv, 414 pp. Navy blue cloth, gilt-stamped. Ex library Carnegie Institution of Washington Mount Wilson Observatory with call number gilt stamped on spine and library blind-stamp on front free end paper. Clean copy. FINE. RARE. 
Price: 198.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 BOLDREY, Edwin B. & Arthur R. ELVIDGE. Dermoid Cysts of the Vertebral Canal.
Philadelphia, et al.: J.B. Lippincott Co. 1939 hardcover 1 
Reprinted from: Annals of Surgery, Vol. 110, No. 2, August, 1939, pp. 273-284. 8vo. [12] pp. 5 figs., 1 table. Stapled pamphlet. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 BOLDRINI, Marcello. La fertilità dei biotipi; saggio di demografia costituzionalistica.
Milan: Società Editrice "Vita e Pensiero" 1931 paperback 2 
Pubblicazioni della Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Serie Ottava: Statistica, Vol. IV. 252 x 169 mm. 8vo. xiii, 238, [ads, 7] pp. 6 plates (1 folding), numerous tables (3 folding), index. Printed wrappers; spine ends chipped. Ownership rubber stamp and gift inscription on title. Very good. 
Price: 48.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 BOLDT, J. Trachoma. Translated by J. Herbert Parsons and Thos. Snowball with an Introductory Chapter by E. Treacher Collins.
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1904 hardcover 2 
8vo. lii, 232 pp. Charts, tables, bibliog. Original maroon cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 BOLDT, W. "Uber die Geschichte, Entstehung und Behandlung spontaner Geburtsfisteln."
Offprint from: Geburtshilfe und Frauenheilkunde, 20 Jahrgang, Heft 10, Oktober 19 r1960 paperback 2 
240 x 170 mm. 8vo. (1159)-1170 pp. 4 color photographic plates, 4 tables. Self wraps. Ownership rubber stamp on top cover. Very good. 
Price: 1.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 BOLLE, Bert. Barometers.
(Bodmin, Cornwall): Argus Books 1984 hardcover 1 
8vo. 255 pp. 290 figs. Black cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket. Fine. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 BOLLE, H.-J. “The Influence of Atmospheric Absorption and Emission on Infrared Detection Range.” In: Infrared Physics: An International Research Journal, Vol. 5, No. 3, September 1965, pp. 115-135.
Oxford, et al.: Pergamon Press 1965 paperback 3 
8vo. 99-140 pp. Figs., tables. Printed wrappers; spine frayed. Library stamp on front cover. Good. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 BOLTON, Henry Carrington (1843-1903). A Catalogue of Scientific and Technical Periodicals. 1665-1895. Together with Chronological Tables and a Library Check-List. Second Edition.
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation 1965 hardcover 1 
Reprint of the 1897 second edition. Thick 8vo. vii, 1247 pp. Navy cloth, silver stamped spine title. A few black library stamps (including title and fore-edge). Near fine. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 BOLTON, Henry Carrington. A Select Bibliography of Chemistry 1492-1892. WITH: A Select Bibliography of Chemistry 1492-1897. First Supplement.
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1893 1899 paperback 3 
First edition. Two volumes. Thick 8vo. xi, 1212; ix, 489 pp. Bibliog., index; uncut, lower margin water stained (supplement). Original printed wrappers; rear wrapper a remnant, front wrapper damp stained (affecting top of first few leaves) & worn. Supplement in later black cloth, gilt spine; trace of library call number on spine. Good. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 BOLTON, Henry Carrington. “A Select Bibliography of Chemistry, 1492-1897. Section VIII: Academic Dissertations.” [Within]: Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. XLI, 1174.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution 1902 hardcover 2 
Thick 8vo. Multiple paginations. 3 plates, indexes. Maroon library buckram, gilt-stamped spine title. Former library copy with the usual markings. Very good. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 BOLTON, Sarah Knowles (1841-1916). Sarah K. Bolton: Pages from an Intimate Autobiography. Edited by Her Son. Privately Printed.
Boston: Thomas Todd Company 1923 hardcover 2 
8vo. viii, 155 pp. Gravure frontis. port. of Bolton with facsimile autograph and tissue guard, plates; front free endpaper removed. Dark green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Very good. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 BOLTWOOD, Bertram B. "Report on the Separation of Ionium and Actinium from Certain Residues and on the Production of Helium by Ionium." Offprint from: Proceedings of the Royal Society, A, vol. 85, 1911.
(London: Harrison and Sons 1911 paperback 1 
8vo. 77-81 pp. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 7.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 BOLTWOOD, Bertram B. "The New Sterling Chemistry Laboratory of Yale University." Offprint from: Industrial and Engineering Chemistry, vol. 15, no. 3.
No place: no publisher, March 19 h1923 paperback 1 
8vo. 11 pp. Photos, floor plan. Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 7.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 BOLTWOOD, Bertram B. "Radioactivity." Offprint from: Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, vol. L, no. 200.
No place: American Philosophical Society, July-Aug. 1911 paperback 1 
8vo. 14 pp. Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 7.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 BOLTWOOD, Bertram B. (1870-1927). “Note on the Production of Radium by Actinium.”
Offprint from: American Journal of Science, Vol. XXII, December 19 r1906 paperback 2 
8vo. (230 x 145 mm). 2 pp. (pp. 537-538). Original wrappers; wrappers a bit worn. Library stamps on front cover. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 BOLTWOOD, Bertram B. (1870-1927). “9. International Congress of Radiology and Electricity.”
Offprint from: American Journal of Science, Vol. XXX, December 19 r1910 paperback 2 
8vo. (230 x 150 mm). 3 pp. (pp. (415)-417). Self-wraps. Very good. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 BOLTZMANN, Ludwig (1844-1906) Ausgewählte Abhandlungen. Edited by Roman Sexl and John Blackmore.
Braunschweig & Wiesbaden: Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn 1982 hardcover 1 
Ludwig Boltzmann Gesantausgabe, Band 8, Internationale Tagung, 5.-8. September 1981, Ausgewählte Abhandlungen. 217 x 147 mm. 8vo. ix, [1 blank], 368 pp. Index. Gilt-stamped brown cloth, dust-jacket. Fine. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 BOLZA, Oskar (1857-1942). Vorlesungen über variationsrechnung. Umgearbeitete und stark vermehrte Deutsche ausgabe der "Lectures on the calculus of variations" desselben verfassers.
Leipzig & Berlin: B. G. Teubner 1909 hardcover 2 
235 x 163 mm. 8vo. ix, 705, 10* pp. 117 figs., index. Quarter brown cloth, marbled boards, gilt spine; rubbed. Very good. 
Price: 198.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 BOND, R. G., Project director. Survey of microbial contamination in the surgical suites of 23 hospitals.
Minneapolis: University Health Service and School of Public Health University of Minnesota, March 19 h1964 paperback 2 
4to. 68 ff. Spiral bound wrappers. Very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 BOND, W.H. & Hugh AMORY (eds.). The Printed Catalogues of the Harvard College Library 1723-1790.
Boston: Colonial Society of Massachusetts 1996 hardcover 1 
Series: Publications of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Vol. LXVIII. 8vo. xli, 710 pp. Index. Dark gray cloth, gilt-stamped cover emblem and spine title, dust-jacket. Fine. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 BONDI, H. & Raymond Arthur LYTTLETON. On the dynamical theory of the rotation of the earth. I. The secular retardation of the core. In: Proceedings of the Cambridge Philosophical Society, Vol. 44, 1948.
Cambridge: University Press 1948 hardcover 1 
255 x 181 mm. Tall 8vo. Pages 345-359. [Entire volume: iv, 604, [2] pp.] Full navy buckram, gilt spine. Blind stamp of the Carnegie Institution of Washington, Mount Wilson Observatory. Fine. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 BONELLI, Maria Luisa Righini. Il Museo di Storia della Scienza a Firenze.
(Milan): Electa Editrice 1968 hardcover 2 
Wide 8vo. 250, [1] pp. 10 in-text plates (I-II tipped-in), 143 photographs. Printed blue cloth; spine sunned, corners slightly bumped. Ownership signature. Very good. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 BONELLI, Maria Luisa Righini. V Centenario della nascita di Nicolo Copernico (1473-1973). Realizzazioni grafiche e pittoriche di Silvio Loffredo.
Firenze: Istituto e Museo di Storia della Scienza [1973] paperback 2 
4to. 16 ff. Frontis., illustrations (many in color). Printed wrappers; wrappers a bit worn. Burndy bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 44.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 BONELLI, Maria Luisa. Mostra di documenti e cimeli Galileiani. IV Centenario della nascita di Galileo Galilei 1564-1964.
(Firenze): G. Barbrea 1964 paperback 2 
Oblong 8vo. 95 pp. Illustratons, many in color. Printed wrappers; wrappers lightly stained, small inked notation inside front cover, else very good. Burndy bookplate. 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie