Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 BONHOTE, J. Etrennes Neuchateloises.
Locle: Eugène Courvoisier 1863 paperback 2 
118 x 188 mm. 160 pp. Brown printed wrappers. Very good. RARE. 
Price: 74.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 BONIN, Gerhardt von. The evolution of the human brain.
(Chicago): University of Chicago Press 1963 hardcover 1 
Small 8vo. xiv, 92 pp. 7 figs., bibliog., index. Grey cloth, black-stamped cover and spine titles. Ownership signature on ffep. Fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 BONN, Thomas L. UnderCover. An illustrated history of American mass market paperbacks.
(New York): Penguin Books 1982 paperback 2 
8vo. 144 pp. 24 color plates, numerous illus., index. Printed color wrappers; corners slightly bent. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 BONNARDOT, Alf. Le Mirouer du Bibliophile Parisien.
Paris: Guiraudet et Jouaust 1848 hardcover 11 
Small 8vo. (i), 92, table of contents [1] pp. Foxing. Half green cloth with corners, gilt-stamped brown leather spine label. Bookplate. Small newspaper clipping regarding publishing info pasted onto f.f.e.p. Very good. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 BONNER, David M. Heredity.
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall 1961 paperback 1 
Second printing. 8vo. xiv, 112 pp. Photos, figs., index. Pictorial wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz, California Institute of Technology. Fine. 
Price: 3.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 BONNER, David M. Heredity.
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall 1961 paperback 1 
8vo. xiv, 112 pp. Photos, figs., index. Pictorial wrappers; spine slightly rubbed, else fine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title to Norman Horowitz. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 BONNER, David M. [Group of 2 offprints]. Includes: BONNER, & Otto E. LANDMAN. "Neurospora Lactase. I: Properties of Lactase Preparations from a Lactose Utilizing and a Lactose Non-Utilizing Strain. "
Offprint from: Archives of Biochemistry and Biophysics, vol. 41, no. 2 1952 paperback 1 
8vo. 253-265 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz. FINE. 
Price: 59.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 BONNER, David. Group of 3 offprints. Includes: BONNER. "Production of Biochemical Mutations in Penicillium."
Offprint from: American Journal of Botany, vol. 33, no. 10, 1946. No place: American Journal of Botany 1946 paperback 1 
8vo. 788-791 pp. Printed wrappers. Ownership signature of Norman Horowitz. Fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 BONNER, James, & Paul TS'O (eds.). The Nucleohistones.
San Francisco: Holden-Day 1964 hardcover 1 
FIRST EDITION. Tall 8vo. xvii, 398 pp. Articles, photos, figs., index. Blue cloth, dust jacket; jacket extremities slightly rubbed, else fine. Ownership rubber stamp & signature of Norman Horowitz, California Institute of Technology. 
Price: 17.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BONNER, James, & Sam G. WILDMAN. Group of 2 offprints. Includes: BONNER, & WILDMAN. "The Proteins of Green Leaves. I. Isolation, Enzymatic Properties and Auxin Content of Spinach Cytoplasmic Proteins." Offprint from: Archives of Biochemistry, vol. 14, no. 3, 1947.
New York: Academic Press 1947 paperback 1 
8vo. 381-413 pp. Figs., tables. Printed wrappers. Ownership signature of Norman Horowitz. Fine. 
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 BONNER, James. The Molecular Biology of Development.
New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press 1965 hardcover 2 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. vi, 155 pp. Figs., tables, index. Blue cloth, silver stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Ownership signature and date of M.W. Strickberger. Very good. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BONNER, John Tyler. The Evolution of Complexity by Means of Natural Selection.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press 1988 paperback 1 
8vo. xii, 260 pp. Illustrations, figs., index. Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 BONNER, John Tyler. The ideas of biology. Drawings by Anne L. Cox.
New York: Harper Modern Scienc Series hardcover 1 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xi, 180 pp. 24 figs., bibliog., index. Gray cloth, dust-jacket. Fine. 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 BONNET, Charles (1720-1793). Essai de psychologie; ou considerations sur les operations de l'ame, sur l'habitude et sur l'education. Auxquelles on a ajouté des principes philosophiques sur la cause premiere et sur son effet.
London, 175 hardcover 2 
Two parts in one volume. 12mo. xlii, 390 pp. Woodcut headpieces, decorative initials and tailpieces. Gilt-stamped dark green morocco, ornately gilt spine, red leather spine label, all edges red, marbled end-leaves; rubbed. Small rubber stamp on margin of title. Very good. 
Price: 940.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BONNET, Charles (1720-1793). Oeuvres d'histoire naturelle et de philosophie....
Neuchatel: Samuel Fauche, 1 9-1783 hardcover 1 
Eight volumes. 4to. Half-titles, fine engraved frontis. port. of Bonnet in Vol. I, engraved title-page vignettes, fine engraved head- and tail-pieces, 2 folding tables, 56 folding engraved plates; wanting 1 leaf of the contents in Vol. VI, pages 423-424. Contemporary tree calf, red and black leather spine labels, richly gilt spines; neat restoration to some spine ends. A BEAUTIFUL STUNNING SET IN THE ORIGINAL TREE CALF. 
Price: 3465.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BONNET, Paul. Altérations de la Rétine en Rapport avec les Affections Générales. Atlas Ophtalmoscopique II.
Paris: Masson & Cie. 1947 paperback 1 
Published for: Société Française d’Ophtalmologie. 8vo. xii, 253 pp. Unopened, 36 color plates. Printed wrappers. Signature of Albert Potts on upper cover. Fine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 BONNET, Robert (1851-1921). Grundriss der Entwickelungsgeschichte der Haussäugethiere.
Berlin: Paul Parey 1891 hardcover 11 
8vo. 282, ads. [vi] pp. 201 text figures, index, corrigenda. Original brown cloth, printed in black, modern with black cloth shelfback, gilt spine title, new endpapers. Ownership stamp of Franklin P. Mall of Johns Hopkins University. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BONO, James J. The word of God and the languages of man; interpreting nature in early modern science and medicine. Volume 1: Ficino to Descartes
(Madison, WI): University of Wisconsin Press, 1 s1995 hardcover 1 
8vo. xi, 317 pp. Bibliog., index. Green cloth, black-stamped spine title. Burndy bookplate. Fine. 
Price: 64.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BONQUEVAL, J. Genty de. Traité théorique et pratique de l'électro-homœopathie système sauter ou nouvelle thérapeutique.
Montdidier: A. Radenez 1885 hardcover 1 
8vo. xiii, (17)-420 pp. Quarter calf, marbled boards, raised bands; fore-edge marked, hinges cracked, else fine. 
Price: 123.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 BONSOR, N.R.P. North Atlantic Seaway: Volume 1 [and 2]. An Illustrated history of the passenger services linking the old world with the new …
Jersey & Channel Islands: Brookside 1978 hardcover 2 
Two volumes. 237 x 158 mm. 8vo. 471; 477-868 pp. Illustrated. Full blue cloth, printed dust jacket. Very good. 
Price: 59.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Book Club of California. Quarterly News Letter: A Rush of Memories of Printers Past. Volume 51. Number 4. Fall 1986.
Berkeley: Wesley B. Tanner & Will Henry Powers 1986 paperback 2 
8vo. (91-112) pp. Printed wrappers; cover foxed. Very good. 
Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Book Club of California. Early California Trade Catalogues: Introduction.
N.p.: The Book Club of California 1991 hardcover 1 
1991 Keepsake Series. 8vo. 1 fig. 11 folded sheets. Fine. 
Price: 18.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Book Club of California. Complete set of six booklets in the series: Contemporary California Short Stories.
San Francisco: Book Club of California 1937 paperback 1 
6 issues. 8vo. Various paginations. Illus., six stories. Printed wrappers. FINE. 
Price: 74.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 BOOLE, George (1815-1864). A Treatise on Differential Equations. Supplementary Volume.
Cambridge & London: Macmillan 1865 hardcover 1 
8vo. xi, 235, [ads.] 30 pp. Original green cloth, gilt spine; spine head lightly frayed, else A FINE COPY. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BOOLE, George (1815-1864). A Treatise on the Calculus of Finite Differences.
London: Macmillan 1860 hardcover 1 
8vo. [viii], 248, pp. Rebacked preserving original green cloth, gilt spine. FINE. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 BOOLE, George (1815-1864). On the differential equations which determine the form of the roots of algebraic equations.
In: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. For the Year MDCCCLXIV, Vol. 154, Par Taylor and Francis 1865 paperback 3 
300 x 231 mm. 4to. Pages 733-755. [Entire volume: [viii], v, [iii], 445-760, 24 pp.] Original printed wrappers; covers soiled, top cover and preliminaries damaged at top corner. Good. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BOOLE, George. Laws of thought; George Boole’s collected logical works, Vol. II.
Chicago & London: Open Court Publ. 1940 hardcover 2 
8vo. xiii, 448 pp. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Very good. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BOOLE. A Treatise on the Calculus of Finite Differences … edited by J. F. Moulton.
London: Macmillan 1872 hardcover 3 
Second edition. 8vo. xii, 336, [ads.] 55 pp. Lightly foxed, early pencil marginalia, front blank loose. Original green cloth, gilt spine; spine ends & joints a bit worn, corners showing. Early ownership signature. Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 BOORSTIN, Daniel J. The Discoverers.
New York: Random House 1983 hardcover 1 
Thick 8vo. xvi, 745 pp. Quarter navy cloth over blue boards, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BOOTH, Sherman F., compiler. Precision measurement and calibration. Selected papers on optics, metrology, and radiation....
Washington, D.C.: GPO 1961 hardcover 1 
Series: National Bureau of Standards Handbook 77 - Volume III. 295 x 236 mm. 4to. vi, 1036 pp. Illus., bibliog., indexes. Gilt-stamped brown cloth; rubbed. Fine. 
Price: 84.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BOOTH, Verne H. Physical science; a study of matter and energy.
New York: Collier-Macmillan 1967 hardcover 2 
SECOND EDITION. 240 x 191 mm. Large 8vo. xvi, [2], 742 pp. Figs. (including 1 folding color spectra plate), index. Orange cloth, dust-jacket, end-leaves with periodic table of elements; jacket rubbed. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 BORDEAUX, Albert. Histoire des sciences physiques, chimiques et géologiques au XIXe siècle.
Paris & Leige: Librairie Polytechnique Ch. Beranger 1920 hardcover 2 
219 x 140 mm. 8vo. [ii], 661 pp. Red cloth; lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Very good. 
Price: 84.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 BORDELEAU, Jean-Marc (ed.). Système Extra-Pyramidal et Neuroleptiques; Extrapyramidal System and Neuroleptics.
Montreal: Éditions Psychiatriques 1961 hardcover 2 
Large 8vo. xxiv, 574 pp. Frontis., illustrations, figs., tables, index. Red cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, dust jacket; jacket chipped. Previous owner’s rubber stamp. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 BORDET, Jules. [Black-and-white photo-mechanical print].
Berlin & Charlottenburg: Adolf Eckstein’s Verlag [1906] hardcover 1 
8 x 10.25 inches (image); 10.75 x 14 inches (with order). Image of a young Bordet, with a mustache, looking into the camera. Fine. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 BORDEU, Théophile de (1722-1776). Recherches anatomiques sur la position des glandes et sur leur action.
Paris: Chez G. F. Quillau 1751 hardcover 11 
171 x 100 mm. 12mo. xxiv, 520, 86, [2] pp. Title-page vignette, headpieces, decorative initials, tailpieces. New imprint slip pasted over original imprint partially removed. Contemporary full mottled calf, raised bands, gilt spine, all edges red, marbled end-leaves; leather scuffed, outer top hinge starting at foot of spine, spine ends chipped. Very good. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 BOREL, Armand. Mathematik: Kunst und Wissenschaft.
Munchen-Nymphenburg: Carl Friedrich von Siemens 1981 paperback 2 
Series: Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung, Themen XXXIII. 205 x 125 mm. Small 8vo. 57, [1] pp. Printed wrappers; lightly rubbed. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 BOREL, Émile Félix-Éduouard-Justin (1871-1956). Leçons sur la théorie des fonctions. (Éléments et principes de la théorie des ensembles; applications à la théorie des fonctions).
Paris: Gauthier-Villars et Cie 1914 paperback 3 
At head of title: Collection de Monographies sur la Théorie des Fonctions Publiée sous la Direction de M. Émile Borel. 254 x 167 mm. 8vo. x, [2], 259, [1] pp. 2 figs.; pencil and ink marginalia. Printed wrappers; spine and extremities heavily chipped, hinges broken. Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 BORGHESE, Susanna, Caroline F. SCHIMMEL & Mary C. SCHLOSSER. The Guild of Book Workers. 75th Anniversary Exhibition.
New York: Guild of Book Workers 1981 paperback 1 
Oblong 8vo. 96 pp. Illustrations (many in color). Printed wrappers. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BORLONE, Enrico. Three offprints on seventeenth-century medicine in Rome (see below).
Roma: E. Cossidente 1968 paperback 1 
8vo. Various paginations. Italian text. Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 18.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BORN, M. The Constitution of Matter. Modern atomic and electron theories. Translated from the second revised German edition by E. W. Blair and T. S. Wheeler.
London: Methuen 1923 hardcover . 
FIRST BRITISH EDITION. 8vo. vii, 80 pp. Illus. Tan-brown cloth stamped in black; lightly waterstained at outer margins of cover, related light stain to foot of first few leaves, but generally very clean. 
Price: 44.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BORN, Max (1882-1970). The restless universe. Figures by Dr. Otto Koenigsberger. Authorized translation by Winifred M. Deans.
New York: Dover 1951 hardcover 2 
SECOND EDITION, revised. 242 x 164 mm. 8vo. [x], 315 pp. Marginal illus., 12 plates. Blue cloth; fore-edge insect damaged, else very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 BORN, Max (1882-1970). My life & my views. Introduction by I. Bernard Cohen.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1968 hardcover 1 
FIRST EDITION. 215 x 148 mm. 8vo. vi, 216 pp. Index. Black cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket. Fine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BORN, Max (1882-1970). Die Relativitätstheorie Einsteins und ihre physikalischen Grundlagen. Elementar Darsgestellt von....
Berlin: Julius Springer 1921 hardcover 2 
Series: Naturwissenschftliche Monographien und Lehrbucher, Dritter Band. 238 x 162 mm. 8vo. xi, [1 blank], 261, [1], [ads 2] pp. 133 figs., chronology, index; occasional underlining and marginalia. Black-stamped yellow cloth; rubbed. Ownership signature of Abraham Pais. Very good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BORN, Max (1882-1970). My life & my views. Introduction by I. Bernard Cohen.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1968 hardcover 1 
217 x 152 mm. 8vo. [vi], 216 pp. Index. Gilt-stamped green cloth, dust-jacket; jacket chipped else fine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 BORN, Max (1882-1970). Physics and politics. Foreword by Dame Kathleen Lonsdale.
New York: Basic Books 1962 hardcover 2 
215 x 145 mm. 8vo. vii, 86 pp. Index. White cloth, dust-jacket; jacket torn, front cover soiled, else very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 BORN, Max (1882-1970). My life & my views. Introduction by I. Bernard Cohen.
New York: Charles Scribners Sons 1968 hardcover 1 
215 x 150 mm. 8vo. [vi], 216 pp. Index. Navy cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; jacket lightly worn. Ownership signature. Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BORN, Max, (1882-1970). "Volumen und hydratationswarme der ionen."
In: Zeitschrift fur physik, 1 1920 hardcover 1 
231 x 160 mm. 8vo. pp. 45-48. Entire volume: iv, 474 pp. Illus., tables. Navy blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine; spine ends lightly rubbed. Ex library Carnegie Institution of Washington Mount Wilson Observatory with call number gilt stamped on spine and library blind-stamp on front free end paper. Clean copy. FINE. RARE. 
Price: 148.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BORNSTEIN, Arthur. Ueber das Herzschlagvolumen, besonders im kalten und warmen Bade. Contained in: Zeitschrift für Experimentelle Pathologie und Therapie. Vol. 9, Article XXVII, pp. (382)-392, 1911.
Berlin: August Hirschwald 1911 hardcover 2 
Thick 8vo. viii, 736 pp. 26 plates (some folding or in color). Original half black cloth over marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine title, modern slipcase; slipcase cloth frayed. Exlib stamp on title-page, bookplate of Andras Gedeon. Very good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 BORRADAILE, L. A. & F. A. POTTS. The Invertebrata: A Manual for the Use of Students. With chapters by L. E. S. Eastham and J. T. Saunders....
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press 1959 hardcover 2 
Third edition, reprint. 8vo. xvii, 795 pp. 523 figs., bibliog., index. Gilt-stamped navy cloth, dust jacket; jacket chipped, rubber stamp on jacket. Strickberger ownership rubber stamp. Very good. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 BOSANQUET, Robert Holford Macdowall (1841-1912). “On a new form of polariscope, and its application to the observation of the sky.”
Offprint from: Philosophical Magazine. (London: Taylor and Francis) 1876 paperback 3 
8vo. 12 pp. Title-page vignette, 2 figs. Original printed wrappers; rear cover lacking, dis-bound. Ex library rubber stamp and ms. notation on top cover. Good. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BOSCH, Helmut. German Faience Jugs and Tankards of the 17th and 18th Centuries. Collections: Hans Cohn, Los Angeles, Sigefried Kramarsky, New York.
Mainz am Rhein: Philipp VonZabern 1983 hardcover 1 
4to. 228 pp. 95 color figs. Printed boards. Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BOSSCHÈRE, Jean de. Folk Tales of Flanders collected and illustrated by Jean de Bosschère.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. 1918 hardcover 2 
Small 4to. xii, 178 pp. 122 illus. (11 color plates). Original blind- and gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles; extremities rubbed. Ownership marks on front endpaper. Very good. 
Price: 64.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 BOSSI, L. M. "I pericoli e le vittime della cultura tedesca nel campo ginecologico."
Offprint from: G. B. 1915 paperback 2 
Supplemento al N. 5 de "La Ginecologia Moderna." 237 x 170 mm. 8vo. 27 pp. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp on top cover. Very good. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BOSSUT, Charles (1730-1814). Histoire générale des mathématiques, depuis leur origine jusqu'a l'année 1808.
Paris: F. Louis 1810 hardcover 2 
Two volumes. 8vo. [iv], xxviii, 459, [1 blank]; [iv], 533, [2, 1 blank, ads 4] pp. Half-titles, Engraved frontis. port. in Vol. I, woodcut title-page vignettes, index, table; foxed, Vol. II: margins water-stained, bottom margins of pages 257-282 damaged. Contemporary tree calf, red leather spine labels, gilt spines; rubbed, spine label chipped (Vol. II). Very good. 
Price: 272.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Boston Atheneum. Catalogue of Books in the Boston Atheneum; To Which Are Added The By-Laws of the Institution. And a List of Its Proprietors and Subscribers.
Boston: William L. Lewis 1827 hardcover 3 
8vo. [i], 356 pp. Original brown cloth, printed paper spine label; outer spine hinges worn and chipped (still holding), printing error on p. 51. Bookplate and embossed stamp (on title) of the Library of the University of Vermont. Good. Scarce. 
Price: 123.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BOTHMAN, Louis & Reuel W. BENNETT. Fundus atlas. Stereoscopic photographs of the fundua oculi.
Chicago: Year Book 1939 hardcover 1 
227 x 177 mm. [vi] pp., 50 ff. printed on stiff cards. 50 cards with 2 stereo-graphic photographs mounted. Loose in gilt-stamped black cloth case. Ex library rubber stamps of the Medical society of the County of Kings, Library. Bookplate of Jerry F. Donin. Fine. 
Price: 94.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 BOTTGER, Wilhem. The principles of qualitative analysis from the standpoint of the theory of electrolytic dissociation and the law of mass action. Translated with the author's sanction and revised with his co-operation by William Gabb Smeaton.
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son 1906 hardcover 1 
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 242 x 165 mm. 8vo. xvi, 300 pp. Folding color frontis. plate of spectra, 10 figs., 3 tables, index. Original blind- and gilt-stamped green cloth. Fine. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BOTTING, Douglas. Humboldt and the Cosmos.
New York, et al.: Harper & Row 1973 hardcover 2 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 295 pp. Illustrations (many in color), index. Reddish-brown cloth, blind stamped cover illustrations, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 BOUCHER, M. Humbert. “Les maladies des coloniaux observes à Vichy (Communication faite au Conrès International d’Hydrologie de Lisbonne 15-17 Octobre 1930).” In: Revue Médico-Chirurgicale des Maladies du Foie, du Pancréas et de la Rate, 5e Année, No. 5, Septembre- Octobre 1930.
Paris: Vigot Frères 1930 paperback 2 
[This article]: 402-408. [whole vol.]: 8vo. xxxvi, (353)-432 pp. Original printed wrappers; spine mended. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 BOUCHUT, Eugène (1818-1891). Du diagnostic des maladies du système nerveux par l'ophthalmoscopie.
Paris: Germer Baillière, etc. 1866 hardcover 2 
Two volumes in one (text and atlas). 230 x 148 mm. 8vo. xx, 503; [iv] pp. 15 woodcut figs., tables, 12 chromo-lithographic plates with 24 figs.; foxed, atlas volume browned. Contemporary quarter green calf, blue patterned cloth, gilt spine; rubbed. Bookplate of Jerry F. Donin. Very good. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BOUDREAUX, H. Bruce. Arthropod Phylogeny: With Special Reference to Insects.
New York...: John Wiley & Sons 1979 hardcover 2 
8vo. viii, 320 pp. 80 figs., bibliog., index. Silver-stamped red cloth, dust jacket. Book review laid in. Very good. 
Price: 59.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 BOUGHEY, Arthur S (ed.). Contemporary Readings in Ecology.
Belmont, CA: Dickenson 1969 paperback 2 
8vo. x, 390 pp. Photos, illustrations, figs., tables. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of M.W. Strickberger. Very good. 
Price: 6.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BOUGUER, Pierre (1698-1758). Traité d’Optique sur la gradation de la Lumiere: Ouvrage posthume de M. Bouguer, de l’Acaémie Royale des Sciences, &c. Et publié par M. l’Abbé de la Caille, de la même Académie, &c.
Paris: H.L. Guerin & L.F. Delatour 1760 hardcover 1 
4to. xviii, [2], 368 pp. Engraved printer’s device on title-page, 7 engraved folding plates. Contemporary full mottled calf, raised bands, gilt-stamped spine panels and spine title; a few minor cover scars, joints starting. Bookplate of Jean-François Le Boyer and Andras Gedeon. Fine. 
Price: 2475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 BOUGUER, Pierre. Pierre Bouguer's Optical Treatise on the Gradation of Light. Translated, with Introduction and Notes by W.E. Knowles Middleton.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press 1961 hardcover 2 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xiv, 248 pp. Frontis., illustrations, tables. Blue cloth, silver stamped spine title, dust-jacket; jacket worn. Burndy bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 123.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 BOULIGAND, Georges. Leçons de Géométrie Vectorielle. Préliminaires a l'Étude de la Théorie d'Einstein.
Paris: Librairie Vuibert 1924 hardcover 1 
8vo. viii, 356 pp. Figs. , errata slip; browned. Maroon cloth, gilt spine. A FINE COPY. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 BOULTON, Henry Carrington. A select bibliography of chemistry 1492-1897. First supplement.
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution 1899 hardcover 2 
8vo. ix, 489 pp. Bibliog., index; lower margin water-stained. Later black cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; trace of library call number on spine. Very good. 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 BOURBAKI, Nicolas. Elements of the history of mathematics.
Berlin & New York: Springer-Verlag 1994 hardcover 1 
8vo. viii, 301 pp. Bibliog., index. Printed boards. Burndy bookplate. Fine. 
Price: 89.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 BOURNE, G. H., editor. The structure and function of muscle.
New York & London: Academic Press, 1 0-1972 hardcover 2 
Four volumes: volumes 1-3 and 5 of five only. 235 x 156 mm. 8vo. xvi, 472; xiv, 593; xiv, 489; xvi, 583 pp. Illus., tables, indexes. Cloth, dust-jackets for volumes 2, 3, and 5. Very good. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 BOURNE, Geoffrey H. How Your Body Works.
London: Sigma 1949 hardcover 2 
8vo. xvi, 228 pp. 16 plates, figs., index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Previous owner’s inked signature and rubber stamp. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 BOURNE, Geoffrey H. Division of Labor in Cells.
New York & London: Academic Press 1962 paperback 2 
8vo. viii, 248 pp. 88 figs., index. Decorative wrappers. Strickberger ownership rubber stamp. Very good. 
Price: 2.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 BOUSFIELD, Paul. Sex and civilization.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Trubner 1925 hardcover . 
8vo. vii, 294 pp. Bibliog., appendix, index. Blue cloth; rubbed, internal hinges cracked, corners bumped. Ownership stamp of Eustace Chesser. PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED "E. M. WEBB WITH THE AUTHOR'S KIND REGARDS." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 BOUSSEAU, Auguste J. B. Des rétinites secondaires ou symptomatiques.
Paris: A. Parent 1868 hardcover 1 
At head of title: Faculté de Médecine de Paris, No. 296, Thèse pour le Doctorat en Médecine. 266 x 204 mm. 4to. 136 pp. 4 chromo-lithographic plates. Quarter brown morocco, cloth sides, gilt filigreed covers, gilt spine. Bookplate of Jerry F. Donin. Fine. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 BOUSSUT, Charles. Cours de Mathématiques. A l’usage des Ecoles Royales Militaires. Méchanique et Hydrodynamique.
Paris: Jombert 1782 hardcover . 
Two volumes in one. 8vo. [2], 463; 106, [1] pp. 13 folding plates; title-page torn and repaired. Early full calf, five raised spine bands, gilt-stamped spine, gilt-stamped black leather spine label; outer hinges cracked but cords holding, rear cover detached. As is. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 BOUTELL, H. S. First Editions of To-Day and How to Tell Them. United States and England.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott 1937 hardcover 2 
Second edition, revised and much enlarged. 8vo. 128 pp. Cloth, dust-jacket; jacket extremities a bit worn. Very good. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 BOUTRON-CHARLARD, Antoine Fronçois (1796-1879) & PELOUZE. Mémoire sur l’asparamide (asparagines de M. Robiquet) et sur l’acide asparamique. Extract.
Paris: Journal de Chimie Médicale, de Pharmacie et de Toxicology 1833 paperback 1 
4to. pp. (353)-367. Unopened. Self-wraps. Fine. 
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 BOUTRY, G. –A. Optique Instrumentale.
Paris: Masson & Cie. 1946 paperback 2 
8vo. ix, 539 pp. 412 figs. Printed wrappers; corners slightly bent, extremities worn, rear spine hinge split. Signature of Albert Potts on upper cover. Otherwise very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bouttats, Pieter Balthasar (1666-1755/6) (engraver), active in Antwerp and Brussels. [Engraved plate] Acta sanctorum mensis Iulius.
[Place]: [date unidentified, ca. (1700-1719 1719] hardcover . 
(365 x 241 mm) Engraved leaf, mounted, by Pieter Balthasar Boultats. This large engraving shows the Acts of the Saints, depicting a female figure seated at the top of the page, being presented volumes labeled by month (January through July). On either side of the unfurled scroll on which the title is printed, are women, The left figure with a star on her forehead is directing the promoting the delivery of the monthly books, the other creating fire with a curved magnifying glass – these figures atop two short columns with the text “Eruditio Antiqua Reduco” and “Veritas Obscrua Revelo”. A young cherub and a winged old man (eating paper?) complete the image at the bottom. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bowdoin College. A Catalogue of the Library of Bowdoin College; To Which is Added, an Index of Subjects.
Brunswick: Bowdoin College 1863 hardcover 2 
4to. vi, 832 pp. Index. Dark brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; spine ends a bit frayed, pages water-stained (text clear and legible). Very good. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 BOWERS, Janice Emily. A Sense of Place: The Life and Work of Forrest Shreve.
Tucson: University of Arizona Press 1988 hardcover 1 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xi, 195 pp. Frontis., photos, maps, index. Mustard cloth, black stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Bookplate of the Burndy Library. Fine. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 BOWERS, Warner F., editor. Surgery of trauma. With forewords by Melvin A. Cashberg and Surgeons General of the Army, the Navy and the Air Force.
Philadelphia, etc.: J. B. Lippincott 1953 hardcover 1 
260 x 186 mm. Tall 8vo. xxv, 605 pp. 284 figs., indexes. Blind-stamped beige cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; jacket chipped, else fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 BOWERS. John Z. (ed.). Medical schools for the modern world. Report of a Macy Conference.
Baltimore & London: Johns Hopkins Press 1970 hardcover 1 
8vo. xiii, 257 pp. Maroon cloth, silver-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Fine. ISBN: 0801811147 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 BOWLBY, John. Charles Darwin, a new life.
New York and London: W. W. Norton 1990 hardcover 1 
8vo. xiv, 511 pp. Illus., maps, index. Quarter cloth, boards, dust-jacket. Fine. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 BOWLER, Peter J. Fossils and Progress: Paleontology and the Idea of Progressive Evolution in the Nineteenth Century.
New York: Science History 1976 hardcover 2 
8vo. viii, 191 pp. Frontis., 14 plates, index. Pictorial boards. Numerical info ink stamped on front free endpaper. Very good. 
Price: 118.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 BOWMAN, Isaiah. [Three typed letters signed from Bowman to Goodwin; one unsigned draft from Goodwin to Bowman; one unsigned copy of a letter from Robert F. Loeb to Bowman; one typed letter signed from Edwin L. Crosby to Bowman].
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University 946-47 hardcover 1 
In all 6 pp. Fine. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 BOWMAN, John C. An Introduction to Animal Breeding.
(London): Edward Arnold 1974 paperback 2 
Series: The Institute of Biology's Studies in Biology no. 46. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 76 pp. Numerous figs. and charts, bibliog. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 BOWMAN, Sir William (1816-1892). Additional note on the contraction of voluntary muscle in the living body.
In: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. For the year MDCCCXLI, Part I. London Richard and John E. Taylor 1841 paperback 3 
296 x 235 mm. 4to. Pages 69-72. [Entire volume: viii, [2], 97, [1 blank], [4] pp.] 1 engraved plate after drawings by Bowman. Original printed wrappers; covers off, stitching sprung, spine and extremities chipped. Ex library rubber stamps and ms. notations on top cover. Good. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 BOWMER, Ernest J. "The challenge of salmonellosis major public health problem."
Reprinted from: The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, Vol. 247, No. 4, (April 1964 paperback 1 
254 x 177 mm. 8vo. 117/467-151/501 pp. 5 tables, 1 fig. Self-wraps. PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 BOWNE, Jr., S. W. "A Biochemical Mechanism for the Production of Abnormal Tetrad Ratios." Offprint from: Separatum Experientia, 17, 175, 1961.
[No place: no publisher] 1961 paperback 1 
8vo. 5 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz, California Institute of Technology. Fine. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 BOWSHER, David. Les relais des sensibilités somesthésique et douloureuse au niveau du tronc cérébral et du thalamus.
Offprint from: Toulouse Médical, 64th year, no. 9, November 19 r1963 paperback 2 
241 x 159 mm. 8vo. (965)-983. 11 figs. Printed wrappers; final leaf laid down. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on top cover. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 BOWYER, John Wilson & John Lee BROOKS. The Victorian Age Prose, Poetry, and Drama.
New York: F. S. Crofts & Co. 1938 hardcover 3 
8vo. xx, 1188 pp. Some red pencil underlining. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; spine rubbed, light shelf wear. Ownership marks of Carl J. Weber. Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 BOYCE, Joseph M. & Ted MAXWELL. Our solar system; a geologic snapshot.
(Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1992 paperback 2 
Series: NP, 157. 4to. iii, 48 pp. Figs., glossary, 4 NASA photographs (3 color) laid in. Pictorial wrappers; top cover scratched. Very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 BOYD, Benjamin F. Highlights of ophthalmology.
Panama, Republic of Panama: Highlights of Ophthalmology, n ynd hardcover 1 
Two volumes. 8vo. 540, xxxix-lii; xxxii, 541-1195, xxxiv, xlviii pp. Color frontis. port., numerous illustrations (some color), indexes. Silver stamped blue cloth. Slip case. SIGNED BY BENJAMIN BOYD. Fine. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 BOYD, Lyle G. “Mrs. Henry Draper and the Harvard College Observatory: 1883-1887.”
Offprint from: Harvard Library Bulletin 1969 paperback 1 
Vol. XVII, No. 1, January 1969. (260 x 175 mm). 70-97 pp. Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 BOYD, William C. (1903-1983). Introduction to Immunochemical Specificity.
New York: Interscience 1962 hardcover 1 
8vo. viii, 158 pp. Photos, figures, charts, index. Full black stamped green cloth. Bookplate of Metchnikoff Memorial Library. Fine. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 BOYER, Samuel Pellman. Naval Surgeon: Blockading the South, 1862-1866. The Diary of Dr. Samuel Pellman Boyer. Edited by Elinor Barnes and James A. Barnes. Introduction by Allan Nevins.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press 1963 hardcover 2 
8vo. xxv, 390 pp. 15 illustrations, index. Navy blue buckram, gilt-stamped spine, dust-jacket; top front jacket creased and very slightly torn. Very good. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 BOZEMAN, Pat (ed.). Forged Documents: Proceedings of the 1989 Houston Conference. Organized by the University of Houston Libraries.
New Castle: Oak Knoll Books 1990 hardcover 1 
First printing. 8vo. xiii, 162 pp. Figs. Red paper boards, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Fine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 BRACE, G. Loring & James METRESS. Man in Evolutionary Perspective.
New York...: John Wiley & Sons 1973 paperback 2 
4to. viii, 476 pp. Numerous figs., bibliog., index. Pictorial wrappers. Strickberger ownership rubber stamp. Very good. 
Price: 3.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 BRACEGIRDLE, Brian. A History of Microtechnique.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press 1978 hardcover 2 
8vo. xiv, 359 pp. 4 color plates, 49 illus., 150 text figs., index. Black cloth, gilt-stamped red spine title. Very good. 
Price: 94.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 BRACHET, J. L. Études physiologiques sur la théorie de l’inflammation.
Lyon: Dumoulin & Ronet 1851 paperback 2 
8vo. 68 pp. Self-wraps. Extracted. Very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 BRACHET, Jean. Chemical embryology. Translated from the French by Lester G. Barth.
New York & London: Hafner Publishing 1968 hardcover 1 
Facsimile of the 1950 edition. 8vo. xiii, 533124 text figs., bibliog., index. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Ink signature on title-page. Fine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie