|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
BONNARDOT, Alf. Le Mirouer du Bibliophile Parisien. Paris: Guiraudet et Jouaust 1848 hardcover 11 Small 8vo. (i), 92, table of contents [1] pp. Foxing. Half green cloth with corners, gilt-stamped brown leather spine label. Bookplate. Small newspaper clipping regarding publishing info pasted onto f.f.e.p. Very good. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
BONNER, David M. Heredity. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall 1961 paperback 1 Second printing. 8vo. xiv, 112 pp. Photos, figs., index. Pictorial wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz, California Institute of Technology. Fine. Price:
3.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
BONNER, David M. Heredity. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall 1961 paperback 1 8vo. xiv, 112 pp. Photos, figs., index. Pictorial wrappers; spine slightly rubbed, else fine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title to Norman Horowitz. Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
BONNER, James, & Paul TS'O (eds.). The Nucleohistones. San Francisco: Holden-Day 1964 hardcover 1 FIRST EDITION. Tall 8vo. xvii, 398 pp. Articles, photos, figs., index. Blue cloth, dust jacket; jacket extremities slightly rubbed, else fine. Ownership rubber stamp & signature of Norman Horowitz, California Institute of Technology. Price:
17.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
BONNET, Charles (1720-1793). Oeuvres d'histoire naturelle et de philosophie.... Neuchatel: Samuel Fauche, 1 9-1783 hardcover 1 Eight volumes. 4to. Half-titles, fine engraved frontis. port. of Bonnet in Vol. I, engraved title-page vignettes, fine engraved head- and tail-pieces, 2 folding tables, 56 folding engraved plates; wanting 1 leaf of the contents in Vol. VI, pages 423-424. Contemporary tree calf, red and black leather spine labels, richly gilt spines; neat restoration to some spine ends. A BEAUTIFUL STUNNING SET IN THE ORIGINAL TREE CALF. Price:
3465.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
BORDEU, Théophile de (1722-1776). Recherches anatomiques sur la position des glandes et sur leur action. Paris: Chez G. F. Quillau 1751 hardcover 11 171 x 100 mm. 12mo. xxiv, 520, 86, [2] pp. Title-page vignette, headpieces, decorative initials, tailpieces. New imprint slip pasted over original imprint partially removed. Contemporary full mottled calf, raised bands, gilt spine, all edges red, marbled end-leaves; leather scuffed, outer top hinge starting at foot of spine, spine ends chipped. Very good. Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
BORN, Max, (1882-1970). "Volumen und hydratationswarme der ionen." In: Zeitschrift fur physik, 1 1920 hardcover 1 231 x 160 mm. 8vo. pp. 45-48. Entire volume: iv, 474 pp. Illus., tables. Navy blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine; spine ends lightly rubbed. Ex library Carnegie Institution of Washington Mount Wilson Observatory with call number gilt stamped on spine and library blind-stamp on front free end paper. Clean copy. FINE. RARE. Price:
148.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
BOSSUT, Charles (1730-1814). Histoire générale des mathématiques, depuis leur origine jusqu'a l'année 1808. Paris: F. Louis 1810 hardcover 2 Two volumes. 8vo. [iv], xxviii, 459, [1 blank]; [iv], 533, [2, 1 blank, ads 4] pp. Half-titles, Engraved frontis. port. in Vol. I, woodcut title-page vignettes, index, table; foxed, Vol. II: margins water-stained, bottom margins of pages 257-282 damaged. Contemporary tree calf, red leather spine labels, gilt spines; rubbed, spine label chipped (Vol. II). Very good. Price:
272.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
BOTTING, Douglas. Humboldt and the Cosmos. New York, et al.: Harper & Row 1973 hardcover 2 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 295 pp. Illustrations (many in color), index. Reddish-brown cloth, blind stamped cover illustrations, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Very good. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
BOUGUER, Pierre (1698-1758). Traité d’Optique sur la gradation de la Lumiere: Ouvrage posthume de M. Bouguer, de l’Acaémie Royale des Sciences, &c. Et publié par M. l’Abbé de la Caille, de la même Académie, &c. Paris: H.L. Guerin & L.F. Delatour 1760 hardcover 1 4to. xviii, [2], 368 pp. Engraved printer’s device on title-page, 7 engraved folding plates. Contemporary full mottled calf, raised bands, gilt-stamped spine panels and spine title; a few minor cover scars, joints starting. Bookplate of Jean-François Le Boyer and Andras Gedeon. Fine. Price:
2475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
BOURNE, G. H., editor. The structure and function of muscle. New York & London: Academic Press, 1 0-1972 hardcover 2 Four volumes: volumes 1-3 and 5 of five only. 235 x 156 mm. 8vo. xvi, 472; xiv, 593; xiv, 489; xvi, 583 pp. Illus., tables, indexes. Cloth, dust-jackets for volumes 2, 3, and 5. Very good. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
BOUSFIELD, Paul. Sex and civilization. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Trubner 1925 hardcover . 8vo. vii, 294 pp. Bibliog., appendix, index. Blue cloth; rubbed, internal hinges cracked, corners bumped. Ownership stamp of Eustace Chesser. PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED "E. M. WEBB WITH THE AUTHOR'S KIND REGARDS." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
BOUTRY, G. –A. Optique Instrumentale. Paris: Masson & Cie. 1946 paperback 2 8vo. ix, 539 pp. 412 figs. Printed wrappers; corners slightly bent, extremities worn, rear spine hinge split. Signature of Albert Potts on upper cover. Otherwise very good. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Bouttats, Pieter Balthasar (1666-1755/6) (engraver), active in Antwerp and Brussels. [Engraved plate] Acta sanctorum mensis Iulius. [Place]: [date unidentified, ca. (1700-1719 1719] hardcover . (365 x 241 mm) Engraved leaf, mounted, by Pieter Balthasar Boultats. This large engraving shows the Acts of the Saints, depicting a female figure seated at the top of the page, being presented volumes labeled by month (January through July). On either side of the unfurled scroll on which the title is printed, are women, The left figure with a star on her forehead is directing the promoting the delivery of the monthly books, the other creating fire with a curved magnifying glass – these figures atop two short columns with the text “Eruditio Antiqua Reduco” and “Veritas Obscrua Revelo”. A young cherub and a winged old man (eating paper?) complete the image at the bottom. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
BOYD, Benjamin F. Highlights of ophthalmology. Panama, Republic of Panama: Highlights of Ophthalmology, n ynd hardcover 1 Two volumes. 8vo. 540, xxxix-lii; xxxii, 541-1195, xxxiv, xlviii pp. Color frontis. port., numerous illustrations (some color), indexes. Silver stamped blue cloth. Slip case. SIGNED BY BENJAMIN BOYD. Fine. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|