|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
ABBOTT, Lyman (1835-1922). Reminiscences. With Illustrations. Boston and New York & Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin & the Riverside Press 1915 hardcover 2 8vo. (xv), 509 pp. Engraved frontis. port. of Abbott with facsimile autograph and tissue guard, plates, index. Dark green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, t.e.g. Previous owner’s bookplate. Very good. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ABERNETHY, John (1764-1831). Surgical Observations on the Constitutional Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases; and on Aneurisms: Including Directions for the Treatment of Disorders of the Digestive Organs. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green 1826 hardcover . 8vo. (224 x 138 mm) xii, 346pp. Uncut, publisher's 8 pp. catalogue dated Feb. 1826. Original blue paper boards, brown paper spine, printed paper label; spine worn, missing head and tail pieces of spine, front cover partially detached. Bookseller's label, Henry Start, Antiquarian Bookseller, Wolverhampton; inscribed by J. Parrott and Biggam M.D. on half-title. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
ABNEY, William de Wiveleslie (1843-1920). The solar spectrum, from [gamma] 7150 to [gamma] 10,000. with: ABNEY & FESTING. "The Bakerian Lecture. - Colour Photometry." In: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Volume 177, Part II, 1886. London: Harrison & Sons 1887 hardcover 3 309 x 243 mm. 4to. Pages 457-469; 423-456. [Entire volume: iv, [2], vii, [iii], 361-842 pp.] 3 folding engraved plates; 2 folding lithographic plates. Blind-stamped maroon cloth, gilt spine; rubbed, spine ends frayed, head of spine torn. Ex library bookplate of the Association for the Education of Women, Oxford, Nettleship Library, with chalk number on spine. Good. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
ADAMS, George (1750-1795). Versuch über die Elektricitæt, worinn Theorie und Ausubung dieser Wissenschaft durch eine Menge methodisch geordneter Experimente erlautert wird, nebst einem Versuch uber den Magnet. Vienna: Johann Thomas Edlen v. Trattnern 1786 hardcover . 8vo. (208 x 126 mm) vi, [10], 270 pp. Six engraved folding plates; toning and foxing throughout, lightly soiled plates, ownership pen marks on front flyleaf. Half calf over two-tone green floral motif boards, raised bands, gilt-stamping on spine, gilt-stamped red leather spine label, edges tinted red; worn boards, insect damage to spine ends, light marginal worming throughout. Cyrillic bookplate, Cyrillic library stamps and manuscript index number on title-page, Cyrillic library stamp on Plate I, early ownership signature. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
ADKINS, W. S. & W. M. WINTON. Paleontological correlation of the Fredericksburg and Washita Formations in North Texas. In: University of Texas Bulletin, No. 1945, (August 10 1919 hardcover 2 301 x 228 mm. 4to. 128 pp. 1 figs., bibliog., 21 plates, index; first and last leaves browned. Quarter dark brown sheep, raised bands, gilt spine, marbled boards, decorative end-leaves; rubbed, leather scuffed. Ex library ms. number on top cover, pocket removed from front paste-down, rubber stamps. Very good. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
ADLER, Patricia. Poems and Songs. Los Angeles: The Plantin Press 1969 hardcover 1 8vo. 37 pp. Note by the author mounted on back endleaf. Quarter red cloth pictorial boards, printed paper spine label. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine. Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
AINSWORTH, Geoffrey Clough (b. 1905), et. al. "Aerosporin", an antibiotic produced by Bacillus aerosporus Greer." [With:] WALSH, Robert John & Carmel M. MONTGOMERY. "A new human iso-agglutinin subdividing the MN blood groups." In: Nature, CLX, (August 23 1947 hardcover 2 pp. 263, 504-505 pp. (both in "Letters to the Editors."). 257 x 187 mm. 8vo. li, 916, [supplements, various] pp. Quarter green morocco, morocco corners, marbled boards, gilt spine; rubbed. Ex library copy. Very good. Price:
297.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
AITKEN, A. C. “On Bernoulli’s numerical solution of algebraic equations.” with: “On the theory of graduation.” with: “Studies in practical mathematics. I. The evaluation, with applications, of a certain triple product matrix.” with: “Studies in practical mathematics. II. The evaluation of the latent roots and latent vectors of a matrix.” In: Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XLVI, 1925-1926; Vol. LVII, 1936-1937. Edinb Neill, 1927 1938 hardcover 1 Two volumes. 8vo. Pages 289-305; 36-45; 172-181; 269-304. [Entire volume: viii, 458; vii, 520 pp.] A few figs. and tables. Quarter brown morocco, morocco corners, marbled sides, raised bands, gilt spine. Blind stamp of the Carnegie Institution of Washington, Mount Wilson Observatory. Fine. Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
AITKEN, Robert. Ultra-Violet Radiations and their Uses. Edinburgh & London: Oliver and Boyd 1930 hardcover 2 8vo. xv, 208 pp. 15 illus., bibliog., index; short tear upper margin of title-page. Original blue cloth, blind-stamped cover title, gilt-stamped spine title. Ex library bookplate, rubber stamps, including Andrew M. Davidson, rear pocket removed. Very good. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
ALBEE, Fred H. Bone-Graft Surgery. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders 1915 hardcover 2 8vo. 417, 16 pp. 332 illustrations with 3 in color, indices. Gilt-stamped maroon cloth, edges rubbed; rear inner hinge cracked; tears on preliminaries to p. 66. Very good. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
ALDERFER, H. F., et al. "Report of the Pennsylvania Local Government Survey." In: Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, vol. XXV, April, 1935. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society 1935 hardcover 1 First edition. 4to. (Article): v, 483 pp. Tables, index. (Whole volume): v, 483 pp. Green cloth, gilt spine. Fine. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
ALDRICH, Mark. Safety First: Technology, Labor, and Business in the Building of American Work Safety, 1870-1939. Baltimore and London: Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 hardcover 1 FIRST EDITION. Series: Studies in Industry and Society, 13. Tall 8vo. xx, 415 pp. Illustrations, figs., tables, index. Beige cloth, black stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
ALETHEUS, Theophilus, pseudo. [LYSER, Johannes (1631-84)]. Polygamia triumphatrix, Id est Discursus Politicus de polygamia. Aauctore Theophilo Aletheo, cum notis Athanasii Vincentii. Londini Scanorum: Sumptibus authoris 1682 hardcover 2 8vo. [8] [**2], 565, [1 blank], [32] pp. Leaf [**] (2-pages) supplied in photocopy facsimile. Contemporary full brown calf, raised bands gilt-stamped spine panels and label; rebacked, boards scuffed, corners bumped. Ink signature of R. Carleton on ffep. Very good. Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|