Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Cuadernos de Relojeria" Cuatro Articulos sobre Primitivos Relojes Catalanes (Siglo XVIII).
Madrid, 195 hardcover . 
4to. Sternfeld bookplate. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 'ALI IBN-'ISA [JESU HALY] (circa 940-1010). Memorandum book of a tenth-century oculist for the use of modern ophthalmologists. A translation of the Tadhkirat of Ali ibn Isa of Baghdad (cir. 940-1010 A.D.), the most complete, practical and original of all the early textbooks on the eye and its diseases. The first edition in English by Casey A. Wood.
Chicago: Northwestern University 1936 hardcover 2 
274 x 195 mm. Tall 8vo. xxxix, 232 pp. Frontis., numerous plates, figs., bibliog. Cloth-backed boards, gilt spine, printed paper top cover label; label insect damaged. Bookplate removed from rear paste-down. Bookplate of Jerry F. Donin. Very good. 
Price: 138.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (ROBERTS, Arthur, editor). Bubble chambers and neutrino beams.... 1968 summer study in 3 volumes. [Vol. II]: Particle beams....
Batavia, Illinois: National Accelerator Laboratory 1969 paperback 2 
Volumes one and two of three only. 210 x 162 mm. 8vo. x, 339; v, 341 pp. Figs., tables. Printed pictorial wrappers. Very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ?HLBERG, G. & O. JARNERYD. Block and Silk Screen Printing.
New York: Gramercy Publishing Co. 1961 hardcover 2 
Square 8vo. 88 pp. Yellow cloth, black-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Very good. 
Price: 3.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A.S. Barnes & Company. Grand Illustrated Catalogue of the Educational Publications and School Furniture, Apparatus, Etc., of A.S. Barnes & Company, New York and Chicago.
New York and Chicago: A.S. Barnes, n.d. [circ 1878] hardcover 11 
8vo. 48 pp. Frontis. woodcut relief map of North America, illustrations, indexes. Quarter brown cloth with pictorial boards; front hinge nearly broken, extremities soiled, large dark stain to bottom edge throughout. Previous owner’s inked signature and mounted newspaper clip on f.f.e.p. Good. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ABBE, Cleveland (1838-1916). Memoirs of Jonathan Homer Lane, 1819-1880. William Ferrel, 1817-1891.
[No place given]: National Academy 1892 paperback 2 
Small 4to. 253-309 pp. Printed wrappers; spine a bit chipped. Very good. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ABBE, Cleveland (1838-1916). Memoirs of Jonathan Homer Lane, 1819-1880. William Ferrel, 1817-1891.
[No place given]: National Academy 1892 paperback 3 
Small 4to. 253-309 pp. Printed wrappers; wraps chipped, with small spine pieces missing. Good. RARE. 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ABBOT, Charles Greeley (b. 1872) & H. B. FREEMAN. Absorption lines of the infra-red solar spectrum.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution 1929 paperback 1 
At head of title: Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. 82, No. 1, August 31, 1929. 245 x 163 mm. 8vo. [ii], 17 pp. 1 fig., 3 tables, 5 large folding plates (i.e.: 2 plates printed on both sides). Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ABBOT, Charles Greeley (b. 1872). The radiation of the planet Earth to space.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution 1929 paperback 1 
At head of title: Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. 82, No. 3, November 16, 1929. Hodgkins Fund. 242 x 162 mm. 8vo. [ii], 12 pp. 7 tables, 2 large folding plates (i.e.: printed on both sides). Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ABBOT. Henry L. Beginning of modern submarine warfare under Captain Lieutenant David Bushnell. A facsimile reproduction of the rare 1881 pamphlet with Biographical Appendices and Bibliography by Frank Anderson.
Hamden, CT: Archon Books 1966 hardcover 2 
Reprint. Thin 8vo. ix, 69 pp. Frontis., 1 plate, bibliog., index. Blue cloth, silver-stamped spine title. Very good. 
Price: 44.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abbott Laboratories. A review of the present information concerning penicillin.
North Chicago: Abbott Laboratories 1944 paperback 2 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. [iv], 112 pp. Plates, bibliog. Printed wrappers; head of spine lightly chipped. Very good. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ABBOTT, David (ed.). The Biographical Dictionary of Scientists: Astronomers.
New York: Peter Bedrick Books 1984 hardcover 1 
First American Edition. 8vo. iv, 204 pp. Illustrations, glossary, index. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Near fine. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ABBOTT, Lyman (1835-1922). Reminiscences. With Illustrations.
Boston and New York & Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin & the Riverside Press 1915 hardcover 2 
8vo. (xv), 509 pp. Engraved frontis. port. of Abbott with facsimile autograph and tissue guard, plates, index. Dark green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, t.e.g. Previous owner’s bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ABBOTT, Marguerite. Proceedings Cerebral Palsy Institute, November 1950. Sponsored by The Coordinating Council for Cerebral Palsy in New York City, Inc.
New York: Association for the Aid of Crippled Children 1950 hardcover 3 
8vo. 136 pp. Spiral-bound boards, faded. Ownership signature of Margaret Jones. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ABBOTT, Maude E., editor. Descriptive catalogue of the Medical Museum of McGill University. Arranged on a modified decimal system of museum classification. Part IV: Section I. The hæmopoietic organs. Catalogue and didactic introductions by Oskar C. Gruner.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1915 hardcover 2 
8vo. xx, 203 pp. 12 plates (some color). Gray cloth; light wear to spine ends. Very good. Scarce. Bookplate of Elmer Belt. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ABELSON, Philip H. (1913-2004), & Henry J. VOGEL. "Amino Acid Biosynthesis in Torulopsis Utilis and Neurospora Crassa." Offprint from: Journal of Biological Chemistry, vol. 213, no. 1.
No place: Journal of Biological Chemistry 1955 paperback 1 
8vo. 355-364 pp. Tables. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz, California Institute of Technology. Fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ABERCROMBIE, John (1780-1844). Pathological and Practical Researches on Diseases of the Brain and the Spinal Cord.
Edinburgh: Waugh & Innes 1829 hardcover 2 
Second edition, enlarged. 8vo. xix, 476 pp. Half maroon calf over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt-stamped black morocco spine label; extremities lightly rubbed, small paper spine label. Early medical library bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 297.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ABERCROMBIE, John. Pathological and practical researches on diseases of the stomach, the intestinal canal, the liver, and other viscera of the abdomen. Third American from the second London edition, enlarged.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Blanchard 1838 hardcover 1 
8vo. 320, ads. (25)-32 pp. Top edge of text waterstained, occasional browning. Modern gray cloth, dark morocco spine label. Fine. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ABERNETHY, John (1764-1831). Surgical Observations on the Constitutional Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases; and on Aneurisms: Including Directions for the Treatment of Disorders of the Digestive Organs.
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green 1826 hardcover . 
8vo. (224 x 138 mm) xii, 346pp. Uncut, publisher's 8 pp. catalogue dated Feb. 1826. Original blue paper boards, brown paper spine, printed paper label; spine worn, missing head and tail pieces of spine, front cover partially detached. Bookseller's label, Henry Start, Antiquarian Bookseller, Wolverhampton; inscribed by J. Parrott and Biggam M.D. on half-title. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ABERNETHY, John, 1764-1831. Surgical Observations on the Constitutional Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases; and on Aneurisms.
London: Classics of Surgery Library 1984 hardcover 1 
23 cm. x, 292 pp. Full dark green gilt-stamped cowhide, a.e.g. Fine. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ABNEY, William de Wiveleslie (1843-1920). The solar spectrum, from [gamma] 7150 to [gamma] 10,000. with: ABNEY & FESTING. "The Bakerian Lecture. - Colour Photometry."
In: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Volume 177, Part II, 1886. London: Harrison & Sons 1887 hardcover 3 
309 x 243 mm. 4to. Pages 457-469; 423-456. [Entire volume: iv, [2], vii, [iii], 361-842 pp.] 3 folding engraved plates; 2 folding lithographic plates. Blind-stamped maroon cloth, gilt spine; rubbed, spine ends frayed, head of spine torn. Ex library bookplate of the Association for the Education of Women, Oxford, Nettleship Library, with chalk number on spine. Good. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ABNEY, William de Wiveleslie (1843-1920). The Bakerian Lecture. On the photographic method of mapping the least refrangible end of the solar spectrum.
Extract from: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. For the year MDCCCLXXX, Vol Harrison and Sons 1881] hardcover . 
296 x 229 mm. 4to. Pages 653-667. 1 fig.; LACKS 3 PLATES. Dis-bound. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ABRAHAM, Sir Edward Penley (b. 1913). Biochemistry of some peptide and steriod antibiotics.
New York: Chapman & Hall 1957 hardcover 1 
Series: CIBA Lectures in Microbial Biochemistry. 8vo. ix, 96 pp. Figs., tables, index. Blind- and gilt-stamped blue cloth. Ex library rubber stamp. Fine. SCARCE. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ABRAMS, Albert (1863-1924). Spondylotherapy: spinal concussion and the application of other methods to the spine in the treatment of disease.
San Francisco: Philopolis Press 1910 hardcover 2 
243 x 162 mm. 8vo. xvii, 400 pp. 97 figs., bibliog., index. White cloth; spine dust soiled, lightly rubbed. Ownership signatures. Very good. 
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ABSOLON, Karel B., et al. The Problem of Transplantation and the Head and Neck Surgeon (Past, Present, and Future).
Minneapolis: University of Minneapolis 1963 hardcover 3 
Offprint from the American Journal of Surgery, Volume 106, November 1963. 8vo. pp. 721-726. 6 figs., bibliog. Edges worn. Good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ABT, Jeffrey. The Printer’s Craft: An Exhibition Selected from the R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company Collection.
Chicago: University of Chicago 1982 paperback 2 
Oblong 8vo. vi, 167 pp. Illustrations. Printed wrappers; spine a bit worn. Very good. 
Price: 3.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Academy of Sciences of the USSR. Works of the Institute of Higher Nervous Activity. Physiological Series, Volume 3. Translation of the Russian book.... Moskova, 1959.
Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations 1961 paperback 2 
242 x 172 mm. 8vo. [vi], 263 pp. Figs., tables. Printed wrappers; wrappers stained. Very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Accademia di Storia dell'Arte Sanitaria. Elenco dei soci.
(Roma: E. Cossidente) 1973 paperback 2 
243 x 170 mm. 8vo. 13 pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. 
Price: 2.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ACKERKNECHT, Erwin. A Short History of Medicine.
New York: Ronald Press 1955 hardcover 2 
8vo. xviii, 258 pp. 28 illustrations, bibliography, index. Red cloth, gilt-stamped spine, dust-jacket; jacket extremities lightly rubbed, rear jacket slightly torn. Ink gift inscription. Very good. 
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ACTON, David. Master Drawings From the Worcester Art Museum.
Manchester, Vermont: Hudson Hills Press 1988 hardcover 11 
Sm. 4to. 287 pp. 183 illus. (103 color), index. Cloth, dust-jacket. Brand New in original shrink-wrap. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ADAM, Curt. Ophthalmoskopische Diagnostik an der Hand typischer Augenhintergrundsbilder. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der für die Allgemein-Medizin wichtigen Fälle für Ärzte und Studierende von....
Berlin & Vienna: Urban & Schwarzenberg 1912 hardcover 2 
273 x 204 mm. Tall 8vo. xxi, 232 pp. Indexes, 18 figs., 48 color plates (most with 2 figs.) with opposing descriptive text; occasional pencil underlining and marginalia. Quarter brown morocco, morocco corners, cloth sides, gilt spine; lightly rubbed. Gift inscription from Dr. Th. De Speyr to Dr. Jean Bourguin, 1918, on title and with Speyr's ownership rubber stamp on front free end-paper. Bookplates of A. Franceschetti and Jerry F. Donin. Very good. 
Price: 183.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ADAM, Curt. Diagnostic ophthalmoscopique d'après des reproductions types de fonds d'yeux avec examen spécial des cas importants de médecine générale a l'usage des médecins et des étudiants.... Traduit par le docteur F. Bourdier. Avec une préface par le Professeur De Lapersonne.
Paris: Librairie Le François 1913 hardcover 1 
One volume plus atlas volume. 273 x 203 mm. Tall 8vo. xxi, 242 pp. Indexes, 18 figs., 48 color plates (most with 2 figs.). Quarter maroon morocco, vellum tips, gilt spine. Bookplate of Jerry F. Donin. Bookseller's ticket. Fine. 
Price: 594.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ADAMS, Alexander B. Eternal Quest: The Story of the Great Naturalists.
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons 1969 hardcover 2 
Book Club edition. Second Impression. 8vo. 509 pp. Small title illus., plates, biographical sketches, index. Quarter dark orange cloth with light beige cloth sides, black stamped cover illustrations, green stamped spine title, dust-jacket; jacket chipped. Very good. 
Price: 1.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ADAMS, Ansel. The Mural Project. Selected and with an introduction by Peter Wright & John Armor.
Santa Barbara: Reverie Press 1989 hardcover 1 
Small 4to. ix, 112 pp. Frontis., 83 illus. Black cloth, silver-stamped cover and spine titles, dust jacket. Fine. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ADAMS, Frederick B. (comp.). Bookbindings by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson. An exhibition at the Pierpont Morgan Library, September 3 – November 4, 1968.
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library 1969 paperback 1 
32 pp. 36 plates. Printed wrappers. Limited edition of 1350 copies. Fine. 
Price: 23.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ADAMS, George (1750-1795). Versuch über die Elektricitæt, worinn Theorie und Ausubung dieser Wissenschaft durch eine Menge methodisch geordneter Experimente erlautert wird, nebst einem Versuch uber den Magnet.
Vienna: Johann Thomas Edlen v. Trattnern 1786 hardcover . 
8vo. (208 x 126 mm) vi, [10], 270 pp. Six engraved folding plates; toning and foxing throughout, lightly soiled plates, ownership pen marks on front flyleaf. Half calf over two-tone green floral motif boards, raised bands, gilt-stamping on spine, gilt-stamped red leather spine label, edges tinted red; worn boards, insect damage to spine ends, light marginal worming throughout. Cyrillic bookplate, Cyrillic library stamps and manuscript index number on title-page, Cyrillic library stamp on Plate I, early ownership signature. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ADAMS, George Worthington. Doctors in Blue: The Medical History of the Union Army in the Civil War.
New York: Henry Schuman 1952 hardcover 2 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xii, 253 pp. 16 illustrations, index. Light blue buckram, gilt-stamped blue spine label, dust-jacket; jacket extremities rubbed. SIGNED BY AUTHOR in ink at limitation page. Very good. 
Price: 13.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ADAMS, John Crawford. Standard Orthopaedic Operations: A Guide for the Junior Surgeon. Edinburgh,
London and New York: Churchill Livingstone 1976 hardcover 2 
8vo. vii, 384 pp. 267 figs., index. Red paper boards, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket; jacket chipped, bookplate partially removed from f.f.e.p. Previous owner’s inked signature. Very good. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ADAMS, John Quincy. The Great Design: Two Lectures on the Smithson Bequest… Edited, with an Introduction, by Wilcomb E. Washburn. Foreword by L.H. Butterfield.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution 1965 hardcover 2 
Series: Smithsonian Publication No. 4643. 8vo. 95 pp. Two color title (printed in sienna and black), plates. Quarter navy cloth with marbled paper sides, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket; jacket chipped. Burndy bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ADAMS, Joseph. On the digestion of the stomach after death. In: Medical and Physical Journal, Vols. XXVII and XXVIII.
London: 1 9-1810 hardcover . 
8vo. pp. 399-413. AS IS. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ADAMS, Randolph G. The Whys and Wherefores of the William L. Clements Library: A Brief Essays on Book-Collecting as a Fine Art.
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan 1925 hardcover 1 
8vo. [i], 32 pp. Frontis., small title vignette, illustrations. Quarter black cloth with gray paper boards, printed paper spine label. Fine. 
Price: 31.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ADAMS, Walter S. “Early Days at Mount Wilson.”
Offprint from: Publications of the Astronomical Society of the Pacific, Vol. 59, Nos. 350-51, October-December 1947 paperback 1 
(230 x 150 mm). 213-231, 285-304 pp. Frontis., plates. Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ADAMS, Walter Sydney (1876-1956). Mount Wilson Solar Observatory of the Carnegie Institution of Washington, annual report of the Director.
Offprint from: Year Book, No. 10 1911 paperback 2 
255 x 175 mm. 8vo. 163-182, [2] pp. 2 plates with 3 photographic figs. Printed wrappers. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ADAMS, Walter Sydney (1876-1956). "Some results of a study of the spectra of Sirius, Procyon, and Arcturus with high dispersion."
Offprint from: Astrophysical Journal, Vol. XXXIII 1911 paperback 1 
Series: Contributions from the Mount Wilson Solar Observatory, No. 50. 256 x 173 mm. 8vo. 8 pp. 2 tables. Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ADAS, Michael (ed.). Technology and European Overseas Enterprise: Diffusion, Adaption, and Adoption.
Aldershot & Brookfield (VT): Variorum & Ashgate 1996 hardcover 1 
Series: An Expanding World: The European Impact on World History 1450-1800, Vol. 7. 8vo. xxvi, 433 pp. Illustrations, tables, index. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Burndy bookplate. Fine. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ADDINALL, C. R. "Streptomycin: Promising Antibiotic Agent."
In: The Merck Report, vol. 54, no. 4, Oct 1945 paperback 1 
4to. (Article) 4-9 pp. Photos. (Whole issue) 35 pp. Photos, figs., articles. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ADDISON, Thomas (1793-1860). A collection of the published writings of the late Thomas Addison, M.D., physician to Guy's Hospital. Edited, with introductory prefaces to several of the papers by Dr. Wilks and Dr. Daldy.
London: Classics of Medicine Library 1983 hardcover 1 
22 cm. 8vo. xxxi, 242 pp. Frontis., index. Full deep red gilt-stamped cowhide, with endleaves designed by Richard J. Wolfe, a.e.g. Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ADDISON, Thomas, 1793-1860. On the constitutional and local effects of disease of the supra-renal capsules.
London: Highley, 1855; Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library 1980 hardcover 1 
Folio. 43 pp. 11 color plates. Full deep green gilt and blind stamped cowhide, a.e.g. Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ADELBERG, Edward A. Group of 6 offprints. Includes: ADELBERG, David M. BONNER, & Edward L. TATUM. "A Precursor of Isoleucine Obtained from a Mutant Strain of Neurospora Crassa." Offprint from: Journal of Biological Chemistry, vol. 190, no. 2.
No place: Journal of Biological Chemistry 1951 paperback 1 
8vo. 837-841 pp. Printed wrappers. INSCRIBED BY ADELBERG to Norman Horowitz. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz, California Institute of Technology. Fine. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ADELBERG, Edward A. Papers on Bacterial Genetics. Second edition.
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown 1966 paperback 2 
8vo. x, 450 pp. Figs.; a few pages effected by ink underlining or marginalia (such as pp. 12-13, 76-77 …), though somewhat minor. Printed wrappers. Very good. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ADELBERG, Edward A. Bacterial Plasmids.
(Reading): Addison-Wesley 1973 paperback 1 
4to. 34 pp. Photos, figs. Self wraps. Ownership rubber stamp. Fine. SCARCE. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ADELBERG, Edward A. Group of 2 offprints. Includes: ADELBERG, & H. Edwin UMBARGER. "Isoleucine and Valine Metabolism in Escherichia Coli. V. ?-Ketoisovaleric Acid Accumulation." Offprint from: Journal of Biological Chemistry, vol. 205, no. 1, 1953.
No place: Journal of Biological Chemistry 1953 paperback 1 
8vo. 475-482 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz, California Institute of Technology. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ADELMANN, Howard B. The Embryological Treatises of Hieronymus Fabricus of Aquapendente: the formation of the egg and of the chick (de formatione ovi et pulli), the formed fetus (de formato foetu). A facsimile edition, with an introduction, a translation, and a commentary by Howard B. Adelmann.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1967 hardcover 1 
2 volumes. 272 x 182 mm. 8vo. xxiii, 376; xiii, 883 pp. Frontis., figs., index. Purple buckram. Lacks slipcase. Fine. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ADELMANN, Howard B. (ed.). The Correspondence of Marcello Malpighi. 5 Vols. [Vol. I: 1658-1669; Vol. II: 1670-1683; Vol. III: 1684-1688; Vol. IV: 1689-1692; Vol. V: 1693-1694].
Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press 1975 hardcover 2 
Five volume set. FIRST EDITION. Series: Cornell Publications in the History of Science. 4to. Index. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; inner hinge cracked (Vol. V only). Bookplates of the Burndy Library. Very good. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ADELON, Nicolas Philibert (1782-1862). Physiologie de l’Homme. Third Volume (only).
Paris: Librairie de Crochard 1831 hardcover 1 
Second edition. Volume III (of 4) only. 8vo. 574 pp. Modern quarter black morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt-stamped spine title. Fine. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ADIE, William John (1886-1935). Pseudo-Argyll Robertson pupils with absent tendon reflexes; a benign disorder simulating tabes dorsalis.
Offprint from: British Medical Journal, May 30 1931 paperback 2 
284 x 204 mm. 4to. Pages 928-930 [Entire issue: 921-962 pp.] Modern marbled wrappers. Very good. Scarce. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ADKINS, W. S. & W. M. WINTON. Paleontological correlation of the Fredericksburg and Washita Formations in North Texas.
In: University of Texas Bulletin, No. 1945, (August 10 1919 hardcover 2 
301 x 228 mm. 4to. 128 pp. 1 figs., bibliog., 21 plates, index; first and last leaves browned. Quarter dark brown sheep, raised bands, gilt spine, marbled boards, decorative end-leaves; rubbed, leather scuffed. Ex library ms. number on top cover, pocket removed from front paste-down, rubber stamps. Very good. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adler Planetarium & Astronomical Museum. Calendars old and new. Planetarium demonstration for February 1946.
Chicago: Adler Planetarium & Astronomical Museum 1946 paperback 2 
216 x 134 mm. 8vo. 13 pp. 4 figs. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ADLER, Lennart. "Halotolerance in Yeast."
Göteborg: Akademisk Avhandling 1979 paperback 2 
4to. Many pages of papers by Adler, figs. Printed wrappers; spine head rubbed. INSCRIBED BY ADLER to Norman Horowitz. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ADLER, Patricia. Poems and Songs.
Los Angeles: The Plantin Press 1969 hardcover 1 
8vo. 37 pp. Note by the author mounted on back endleaf. Quarter red cloth pictorial boards, printed paper spine label. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ADLER, Patricia. Poems and Songs.
Los Angeles: The Plantin Press 1969 hardcover 1 
8vo. 37 pp. Quarter cloth pictorial boards, printed paper spine label. Fine. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 AFFO, Ireneo (1741-1797). Antichità e pregj della Chiesa Guastallese ragionamento storico-critico del Padre Ireneo Affo ...
Parma: dalla Reale Stamperia 1774 paperback 1 
Sm. 4to. vii, 199 pp. Title within fine ornamental boarder. Original plain wrappers. Very good. 
Price: 940.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 AGENO, Mario, & Edoardo AMALDI. Experimental Search for a Possible Change of the [beta] Decay Constant with Centrifugal Force.
Roma: Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei 1966 paperback 1 
Series: Atti della Accademia Nazionale die Lincei, anno CCCLXIII, 1966. Vol. VIII, fac. 1. 8vo. 35 pp. Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 AGIN, Dan. Junk Science. How Politicians, Corporation, and Other Hucksters Betray Us.
New York: St. Martin’s Press 2006 hardcover 1 
8vo. ix, 323 pp. Orange cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Fine. 
Price: 6.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 AGRESS, Clarence M & Harley M. ESTRIN. The biochemical diagnosis of heart disease.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas 1963 hardcover 1 
American Lecture Series, No. 548. 8vo. xx, 173 pp. Figs., tables, index. Blue cloth, gilt spine. PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED by Clarence Agress. Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 AGÜERO, Oscar, et al. Historia de la maternidad "Concepcion Palacios." Homenaje a su 25o aniversario.
Caracas: Lux 1963 paperback 2 
232 x 141 mm. 8vo. 363 pp. Numerous figs. and tables, bibliog. Black-stamped green cloth, original wrappers bound in. Ownership rubber stamp on title. Very good. Rare. 
Price: 42.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 AHMAD, Majeed (1916-1987). Group of 4 offprints. Includes: AHMAD, & Nurul ISLAM. "Interallelic Complementation at the Tryptophan-3 Locus in Neurospora Crassa." Offprint from: Heredity, vol. 24, part 4.
No place: Heredity 1969 paperback 1 
8vo. 651-655 pp. Tables. Self wraps. INSCRIBED BY AHMAD. Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 AHMED, Asad, Mary E. CASE, & Norman H. GILES. "The Nature of Complementation Among Mutants in the Histidine-3 Region of Neurospora Crassa." Offprint from: Subunit Structure of Proteins Biochemical and Genetic Aspects, Brookhaven Symposia in Biology: no. 17, 1964.
[No place: no publisher] 1964 paperback 1 
8vo. 53-65 pp. Tables. Printed wrappers. Ownership signature of Norman Horowitz. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 AHRENS, Gerhard. Naturwissenschftliches und medizinisches Latein.
Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth 1960 hardcover 1 
240 x 172 mm. 8vo. xvi, 268, [ads, 2] pp. Tables, indexes. Brown-stamped brown cloth. Fine. Rare. 
Price: 55.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 AHRENS, Johann Thomas (1786-1841). Ueber das problem des Apollonius von Perga von den Berührungen....
Augsburg: J. C. Wirth 1832 paperback 3 
4to. 18 pp. Table, 1 folding engraved plate. Plain wrappers; extremities chipped. Bound with class schedules for the Protestant Gymnasium of St. Anna, Augsburg. Good. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 AICKEN, Frederick. The Nature of Science.
Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann 1991 paperback 1 
Second edition. 8vo. ix, 162 pp. Index. Paper wrappers. Ownership signature. Fine. ISBN: 0435083104 
Price: 3.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 AIKEN, Conrad. Landscape West of Eden.
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1935 hardcover 1 
Small 8vo. 40 pp. Tan paper boards, brown-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Signature of Albert M. Potts on title-page. Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 AINSWORTH, Geoffrey Clough (b. 1905), et. al. "Aerosporin", an antibiotic produced by Bacillus aerosporus Greer." [With:] WALSH, Robert John & Carmel M. MONTGOMERY. "A new human iso-agglutinin subdividing the MN blood groups."
In: Nature, CLX, (August 23 1947 hardcover 2 
pp. 263, 504-505 pp. (both in "Letters to the Editors."). 257 x 187 mm. 8vo. li, 916, [supplements, various] pp. Quarter green morocco, morocco corners, marbled boards, gilt spine; rubbed. Ex library copy. Very good. 
Price: 297.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 AIRY, George Biddell (1801-1892); AIRY, Wilfrid (ed.). Autobiography of Sir George Biddell Airy.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press 1896 hardcover 2 
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xii, 414 pp. Mounted steel frontis. port. of Airy with tissue guard, index. Dark blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; very small tears to spine ends, else very good. Previous owner’s inked signature and date on f.f.e.p. 
Price: 287.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 AITKEN, A. C. “On Bernoulli’s numerical solution of algebraic equations.” with: “On the theory of graduation.” with: “Studies in practical mathematics. I. The evaluation, with applications, of a certain triple product matrix.” with: “Studies in practical mathematics. II. The evaluation of the latent roots and latent vectors of a matrix.”
In: Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XLVI, 1925-1926; Vol. LVII, 1936-1937. Edinb Neill, 1927 1938 hardcover 1 
Two volumes. 8vo. Pages 289-305; 36-45; 172-181; 269-304. [Entire volume: viii, 458; vii, 520 pp.] A few figs. and tables. Quarter brown morocco, morocco corners, marbled sides, raised bands, gilt spine. Blind stamp of the Carnegie Institution of Washington, Mount Wilson Observatory. Fine. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 AITKEN, Hugh G.J. Scientific Management in Action: Taylorism at Watertown Arsenal, 1908-1915.
Princeton: Princeton University Press 1985 hardcover 1 
Reprint. 8vo. xvi, 269 pp. Index. Burgundy cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Burndy bookplate. Fine. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 AITKEN, Robert Grant (1864-1951) (comp.). Publications of the Astronomical Society of the Pacific. A General Index to Volumes I to XXV (1889-1913).
San Francisco: Printed for the Society 1914 paperback . 
8vo. 127 pp. Stapled self-wraps; original wrappers missing. Fair. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 AITKEN, Robert. Ultra-Violet Radiations and their Uses.
Edinburgh & London: Oliver and Boyd 1930 hardcover 2 
8vo. xv, 208 pp. 15 illus., bibliog., index; short tear upper margin of title-page. Original blue cloth, blind-stamped cover title, gilt-stamped spine title. Ex library bookplate, rubber stamps, including Andrew M. Davidson, rear pocket removed. Very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 AIZU, Ko. "General Theory of Particle Mixtures."
[Rome?]: CERN, Serie X, vol. 6, Nov 1957 paperback 1 
8vo. pp. 1040-1051. Self-wraps; creased. Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 ALBE-FESSARD, D.; F. STUTINSKY; S. LIBOUBAN. Atlas Stéréotaxique du Diencéphale du Rat Blanc.
Paris: Editions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique 1966 hardcover 2 
Oblong 8vo. 20 pp. 32 plates, 3 figs. Printed green boards. Very good. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 ALBEE, Fred H. Bone-Graft Surgery.
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders 1915 hardcover 2 
8vo. 417, 16 pp. 332 illustrations with 3 in color, indices. Gilt-stamped maroon cloth, edges rubbed; rear inner hinge cracked; tears on preliminaries to p. 66. Very good. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 ALBERS, Johann Abraham (1772-1821). Dissertatio inauguralis medica de ascite....
Jena: Fiedlerianis 1795 paperback 2 
232 x 197 mm. Small 4to. [iv], iv, 46, [ix] pp. Foxed. Self wraps; last few gatherings loose. Ex library rubber stamp on title. Very good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 ALBERS, Johann Friedrich Hermann (1805-1867). Handbuch der allgemeinen Arzneimittellehre oder die Lehre von der Arznei- und Heilwirkung in Krankheiten.
Bonn: Eduard Weber 1853 hardcover 3 
220 x 135 mm. 8vo. xiii, 300 pp. Index; light penciling throughout. Original quarter black morocco, marbled boards; rubbed, hinges tender. Ex library bookplate of the University of Pennsylvania, rubber stamps, paper spine label, label chipped. Ownership signature on title. Good. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 ALBERT, Daniel M., & Harold G. SCHEIE. A history of ophthalmology at the University of Pennsylvania. With a foreword by I. S. Ravdin.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas 1965 hardcover 1 
24 cm. xiii, 388 pp. 8 color plates, 91 illus., index. Cloth, dust-jacket. INSCRIBED by Scheie to Dan Esterly. Fine. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ALBERT, David Z. Quantum mechanics and experience.
Cambridge, MA & London: Harvard University 1993 hardcover 1 
236 x 159 mm. 8vo. x, 206 pp. Illus., bibliog., index. Gray cloth, dust-jacket. Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 ALBERTI, Giuseppe. "Dall'antichità all'epoca contemporanea. Evolutzione del pensiero storico-nipiologico artistico." In Trattato di Nipiologica, Vol. I.
Torino: Minerva Medica 1958 paperback 2 
256 x 177 mm. 8vo. (43)-78 pp. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp on top cover. Very good. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ALBION, Robert Greenhalgh. Naval & Maritime History: An Annotated Bibliography. Fourth Edition, Revised & Expanded.
Mystic, Connecticut: Marine Historical Association 1972 paperback 2 
254 x 180 mm. 8vo. ix, 370 pp. Index. Printed wrappers. Very good. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ALBRITTON, Errett C., editor. Standard values in blood; being the first fascicle of a handbook of biological data.
Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders 1953 paperback 2 
Reprint. 279 x 215 mm. 8vo. x, 199 pp. 101 tables, index. Gilt-stamped printed wrappers. Ex library spine number, pocket inside rear cover. Ownership rubber stamp. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 ALDANA, Guillermo. Piedra de Luz. Magical sites in Precolumbian Mexico. Text by Roberto Garcia Moll & Jaime Bali.
(n.p.: Grupo Azabache 1991 hardcover 1 
4to. 142 pp. Color illus. Grey cloth, silver-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Fine. 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ALDERFER, H. F., et al. "Report of the Pennsylvania Local Government Survey." In: Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, vol. XXV, April, 1935.
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society 1935 hardcover 1 
First edition. 4to. (Article): v, 483 pp. Tables, index. (Whole volume): v, 483 pp. Green cloth, gilt spine. Fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ALDRICH, Mark. Safety First: Technology, Labor, and Business in the Building of American Work Safety, 1870-1939.
Baltimore and London: Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 hardcover 1 
FIRST EDITION. Series: Studies in Industry and Society, 13. Tall 8vo. xx, 415 pp. Illustrations, figs., tables, index. Beige cloth, black stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 ALDROVANDI, Ulisse. Catalogo dei Manoscritti di Ulisse Aldrovandi. A cura di Lodovico Frati con la Collaborazione di Alessandro Ghigi e Albano Sorbelli.
Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli 1907 paperback 2 
246 x 167 mm. 8vo. xxi, 287 pp. Frontis., index. Printed wrappers; a bit dust-soiled. Very good. Rare. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 ALETHEUS, Theophilus, pseudo. [LYSER, Johannes (1631-84)]. Polygamia triumphatrix, Id est Discursus Politicus de polygamia. Aauctore Theophilo Aletheo, cum notis Athanasii Vincentii.
Londini Scanorum: Sumptibus authoris 1682 hardcover 2 
8vo. [8] [**2], 565, [1 blank], [32] pp. Leaf [**] (2-pages) supplied in photocopy facsimile. Contemporary full brown calf, raised bands gilt-stamped spine panels and label; rebacked, boards scuffed, corners bumped. Ink signature of R. Carleton on ffep. Very good. 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 ALEXANDER, Amir R. Geometrical Landscapes: The Voyages of Discovery and the Transformation of Mathematical Practice.
Stanford: Stanford University Press 2002 hardcover 1 
First printing. 8vo. xv, 293 pp. Illustrations, index. Blue cloth, white stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 ALEXANDER, J.J.G. Italian Renaissance Illuminations.
New York: George Braziller 1977 paperback 1 
First printing. 4to. 119 pp. 40 color plates, illustrations. Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 ALEXANDER, Jerome. Life. Its Nature and Origin.
New York: Reinhold 1948 hardcover 1 
First edition. 8vo. vii, 291 pp. Photos, figs., index. Blue cloth. Bookplate of H. Lee Gardner. FINE. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 ALEXANDER, Martin. Microbial Ecology.
New York, etc.: John Wiley & Sons 1971 hardcover 2 
8vo. x, 511 pp. Tables, charts, appendix, bibliog., index. Gilt- and red-stamped gray cloth. Bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ALEXEEV, V. P. The Origin of the Human Race.
Moscow: Progress 1986 paperback 1 
Sm. 8vo. 355 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 ALFIERI, Emilio (1874-1949). "Mezzo secolo di attivitè clinica ginecologica (Ars longa, vita brevis)."
In: L'Arte Ostetrica..., Anno LXIV, No. 11, November 19 r1952 paperback 2 
242 x 172 mm. 8vo. (241)-(268) pp. Numerous ports. Printed wrappers. Ownership signature and rubber stamp on top cover. Very good. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 ALFONSO, Toscano. L'ospedale di Maternità e La Chiesa del S. Bambino in Catania.
Catania: Nicolosi & Grasso 1950 paperback 2 
187 x 134 mm. 35 pp. 8 figs. Pictorial wrappers; a bit browned. Ownership rubber stamp on top cover. Very good. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com