Jeff Weber Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Medical Bibliography

Medical Bibliography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ALDROVANDI, Ulisse. Catalogo dei Manoscritti di Ulisse Aldrovandi. A cura di Lodovico Frati con la Collaborazione di Alessandro Ghigi e Albano Sorbelli.
Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli 1907 paperback 2 
246 x 167 mm. 8vo. xxi, 287 pp. Frontis., index. Printed wrappers; a bit dust-soiled. Very good. Rare. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American College of Surgeons. A Catalogue of the H. Winnett Orr Historical Collection and +Other Rare Books in the Library of the American College of Surgeons.
Chicago: American College of Surgeons 1960 hardcover 2 
260 x 193 mm. Large 8vo. xxi, 198 pp. Frontis., figs., index. Red cloth. Very good. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 AUSTIN, Robert B. Early American medical imprints; a guide to works printed in the United States, 1668-1820.
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Public Health Services 1961 paperback 2 
At head of title: National Library of Medicine. 8vo. x, 240, [2 blank] pp. Printed wrappers; small bump on top edge. [Kraus Library]. Ms. notation on title. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BALLARD, James F. (ed.). A Catalogue of Medical Incunabula Contained in The William Norton Bullard Loan Collection Deposited in The Boston Medical Library.
Boston: Privately Printed 1929 hardcover 1 
8vo. viii, (76) pp. Illustration, index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, t.e.g. Fine. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BENJAMIN, J. A. The John A. Benjamin collection of medical history. [with: second supplement].
Los Angeles: UCLA, 1964 1968 paperback . 
2 parts. Sm. 8vo. 56, 8 pp. Printed wrappers. List several hundred medical classics given to UCLA. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BiSoDoL Co. Peptic Ulcer. A Symposium of the Current Literature.
New Haven: BiSoDoL Co. 1931 hardcover 2 
First edition. 8vo. 78 pp. 8 plates, bibliog.; pp. 36-42 with stained spots. Gilt stamped blue cloth; spine ends rubbed, small puncture to spine, trace of tape to spine. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BROWN-SÉQUARD, Charles Édouard (1817-1894). Notice sur les travaux originaux (spécialement ceux de physiologie).
Paris: Victor Masson et Fils 1863 paperback 2 
242 x 159 mm. 8vo. [iv], 28 pp. Bibliography of Brown-Séquard’s written works; lightly foxed. Original printed wrappers; soiled, extremities rubbed. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TOP COVER, "Dr. Percival Wright, with Dr. B.-S.’s regard." Very good. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CHOULANT, Johann Ludwig (1791-1861). Graphische Incunabeln für Naturgeschichte und Medicin. Enthaltend Geschichte und Bibliographie der ersten naturhistorischen und medicinischen Drucke des XV. und XVI. Jahrhunderts, welche mit illustrirenden Abbildungen versehen sind….
Munich: Münchner Drucke 1924 paperback 2 
Reprint. 8vo. xx, 168 pp. Index. Printed wrappers; extremities chipped. [Kraus Library]. Very good. Garrison and Morton 6757 (1st ed., 1858); Waller 18225. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CORDASCO, Francesco. American Medical Imprints, 1820-1910.
Totowa: Rowan & Littlefield 1985 hardcover 1 
Two volumes. 4to. 860; 25, 861-1654 pp. Teal cloth. Fine. ISBN: 0847683383 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Courville, Cyril Brian. Catalogue of Works in the Neurological Sciences. Collected by Cyril Brian Courville, M.D., representative of clinical neurology, neuroanatomy and neuropathology with particular reference to head trauma. And books from historical medicine in the Medical Sciences Library, University of California, Irvine. Compiled by M. L. Manson Thomas and Wm. Conrad Cooper, M.D.
Irvine: UCI 1978 paperback 11 
4to. 239 pp. Subject and author index. Printed blue wrappers. New. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DAWSON, William. Medicine and Science. A Bibliographical Catalogue of Historical and Rare Books from the 15th to the 20th Century. Catalogue no. 91.
London: William Dawson & Sons, [no date], ca 1956 paperback 2 
8vo. 610 pp. Illus., bibliog., index. Pictorial wrappers; ms. on spine. Very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DAWSON, William. Medicine and Science: a Bibliographical Catalogue of Historical and Rare Books from the 15th to the 20th Century; Catalogue No. 91.
London: Wm. Dawson, [circ 1951] hardcover 2 
Frontis., illus., index. Gilt-stamped maroon cloth; corner bumped. Burndy bookplate. Very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 EALES, Nellie B. The Cole Library of Early Medicine and Zoology. Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets.
(Oxford): Alden Press, 1969 & 19 &1975 paperback 1 
4to. Two volumes. xiv,425; xviii, 428 pp. 2 frontis., bibliog. of 2108 items., index. Maroon cloth, gilt spine (vol. I). Printed wrappers (vol. II). FINE. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 EIMAS, Richard (ed.). Heirs of Hippocrates. The Development of Medicine in a Catalogue of Historic Books in the Hardin Library for the Health Sciences, the University of Iowa.
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press 1990 hardcover 1 
Thick 4to. xxi, 705 pp. Third edition. Descriptive catalogue of over 2300 items, over 200 illus. (some color), index. Gray cloth, dust jacket. Fine. RARE. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ENGELMANN, Wilhelm. Bibliotheca Medico-Chirurgica et Anatomico-Physiologica. Alphabetisches Verzeichnis der medizinischen, chirurgischen, geburtshülflichen, anatomischen und physiologischen Bücher, welche vom Jahre 1750 bis zu Ende des Jahres 1847 in Deutschland erschienen sind. Mit einem vollständigen Materien-Register. with: Bibliotheca Medico-Chirurgica et Anatomico-Physiologica. Supplement. Enthaltend die Literatur vom Jahre 1848 bis Ende des Jahres 1867.
Hildesheim: George Olms 1965 hardcover 1 
Reprint. Two volumes in one. 226 x 165 mm. Thick 8vo. viii, 734; [ii], 350 pp. Indexes. Gilt-stamped maroon cloth. Ownership rubber stamp on title. Fine. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ENSLIN, Theodor Christian Friedrich. Bibliotheca medico-chirurgica et pharmaceutico-chemica oder Verzeichniß derjenigen medizinischen, chirurgischen, geburtshülflichen und pharmazeutisch-chemischen Bücher, welche von Jahre 1750 bis zur Mitte des Jahres 1837 in Deutschland erschienen sind….
Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann 1838 hardcover 2 
8vo. vi, [2], 588, [4] pp. Original cloth, gilt spine; rubbed. Bookplate of H. P. Kraus. Very good. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FERGUSON, Mungo. The Printed Books in the Library of the Hunterian Museum in the University of Glasgow. A Catalogue ... With a Topographical Index by David Baird Smith.
Glasgow: Jackson, Wylie 1930 hardcover 1 
Folio. xxiii, 396 pp. Bibliog., index. Blue cloth, gilt spine; spine ends frayed, else fine. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 FERRANTI, Alfredo. Incunabuli e opere rare di medicina nella Civica Biblioteca del Patrimonio Studi di Cento.
Cento: Printed by the Author 1968 paperback 2 
At head of title: Università degli Studi di Roma, Scuola di Perfezionamento in Storia della Medicina. 219 x 160 mm. 8vo. 137 pp. 17 plates. Printed wrappers; small label on top cover. Very good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Friends of the LACMA Library. Thirty books in the library of the Los Angeles County Medical Association. A compendium of medical history.
Los Angeles: Friends of the LACMA Library 1984 hardcover 2 
4to. 134 pp. Figs., ports., printed in black and red. Cloth, printed paper spine and top cover labels. Very good. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 FULTON, John Farquhar (1899-1960), Frederick G. KILGOUR & Madeline E. STANTON. Yale Medical Library, the formation and growth of its historical library.
New Haven: For the Associates of the Yale Medical Library 1962 paperback 2 
8vo. 29 pp. 12 figs. Original printed wrappers. [Kraus Library]. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WeberRareBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie